Order of Merit | LCA Fraternity

FRATERNITY

Order of Merit Recipients

Since 1935, Lambda Chi Alpha has recognized unusual, lengthy, and dedicated service — particularly at the local chapter level — with the election of the Order of Merit. The medallion of the Order of Merit shows the cross and crescent as taken from the coat of arms of the Order of St. Mary Magdalen. These following individuals have exemplified what it means to be servant leaders of Lambda Chi Alpha.

 

 

  • Clarence F. Aikman (Kettering) — 1982
  • David C. Alden (Miami-OH) — 1976
  • Albert H. Ames (Kansas State) — 1954
  • Donald O. Anderson (Simpson) — 1982
  • Gayle R. Anderson (Kansas) — 1978
  • Dr. Robbin Anderson (Louisiana State) — 1950
  • Roger K. Armstrong (California-Berkeley) — 1966
  • Frank G. Avery (Colorado State) — 1964
  • Dr. Elgan L. Baker Jr.  (DePauw) — 2006
  • J. Urban Baker (Franklin & Marshall) — 1948
  • Peter A. Baker (Indiana) — 1998
  • Claud Barrere (Pennsylvania) — 1946
  • Douglas M. Beale (Maine) — 1946
  • Dr. Eric C. Bellquist (California-Berkeley) — 1964
  • Barry Benezra (Miami-FL) — 1996
  • Eric D. Berger (Boston) — 2004
  • James F. Blakesley (Purdue) — 1976
  • Dr. John W. Bloom (Miami-OH) — 2010
  • Frank E. Bockius (Drexel) — 1978
  • Thomas W. Boelk (Wisconsin–Whitewater) — 1994
  • Charles E. Booth (Akron) — 1988
  • Bruce D. Bowen (Bucknell) — 1996
  • Dr. Willis D. Boyd (Valparaiso) — 1976
  • Louis D. Boylan (Alabama) — 1948
  • Robert L. Bradford (Montana State) — 1990
  • James H. Brennan III (Auburn) — 2008
  • Gregory Braun (Cincinnati) — 2008
  • Dr. W. Norwood Brigance (South Dakota) — 1956
  • Howard L. Brightman (California-Los Angeles) — 1990
  • Larry E. Brinkley (North Texas) — 1990
  • Leon M. Brockway (Cornell) — 1935
  • Carl K. Brogan (Northwestern) — 1960
  • LeRoy W. Brooks (Washington) — 1937
  • Burnell V. Bryant (New Hampshire) — 1968
  • Dr. Rolla D. Burghard (Butler) — 1990
  • Maj. Lucien T. Burnham (MIT) — 1935
  • Edward C. Burris (Oklahoma State) — 1948
  • Lewis C. Callow (Washington State) — 1964
  • William N. Calvert Jr. (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1982
  • Stephen M. Canfield (Kutztown) — 2014
  • John W. Chandler (Lycoming) — 1974
  • T. Z. Chastain (Georgia Tech) — 1982
  • William R. Cobb (Washington) — 1972
  • Dr. Francis D. Cohenour (Oklahoma State) — 1972
  • Howard N. Colman (Washington State) — 1937
  • Laurence M. Cook (Michigan State) — 1966
  • Gary W. Cooper (High Point) — 1990
  • Howard W. Crist (Iowa State) — 1962
  • J. Alan Cross Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1984
  • Dr. Ralph L. Curry (Georgetown) — 1970
  • Robert L. Daniels Jr. (Stetson) — 1996
  • C. Weston Dash (Baldwin-Wallace) — 1978
  • Chase M. Davies (Cincinnati) — 1950
  • Archie R. Davis (North Carolina) — 1976
  • Morris W. Davis (Franklin) — 1984
  • Tyler H. Day Jr. (Boston) — 1994
  • William K. Deeks (Oregon State) — 2004
  • Kenneth A. Dick (Idaho) — 1980
  • Dr. Burrus S. Dickinson (Eureka) — 1948
  • Howard L. “Buddy” Dillard (Georgia) — 2004
  • Duane J. Doty (Franklin & Marshall) — 1970
  • Dr. Howard M. DuBose (Florida Southern) — 1998
  • C. I. Duncan (Tulsa) — 1958
  • Eugene F. Dunham Jr. (Ohio) — 1994
  • Theodore A. Dunn Jr. (Florida) — 2006
  • Warren E. Dupwe (Arkansas State) — 1992
  • Dr. William F. Ekstrom (Louisville) — 1962
  • Jeffrey L. Emrich (Iowa) — 2004
  • Claud R. Erickson (Michigan State) — 1972
  • Jeffrey N. Esbenshade (South Dakota) — 1988
  • Elmer K. Fagerlund (Boston) — 1986
  • John H. Fales (Maryland) — 1950
  • Mauriece H. Felton (Florida Southern) — 1996
  • Raymond H. Ferris (Pennsylvania) — 1937
  • E. G. Field (Rhode Island) — 1939
  • Floyd R. Fischer (Wabash) — 1954
  • Dr. John E. Fische (Wabash) — 1994
  • Russell R. Fling (Ohio State) — 1954
  • Charles F. Fowler (Nebraska–Lincoln) — 1973
  • K. Ted Franck (Lehigh) — 1972
  • J. George Friess (Michigan) 2008
  • Dr. Michael T. Fullan (Auburn) — 1935
  • Dr. Forst D. Fuller (DePauw — 1970
  • John M. Gezelius (California-Berkeley) — 2006
  • Joseph S. Giardina (Polytechnic) — 1980
  • W. Kenneth Gibb (Toronto) — 1941
  • Wayne F. Gibbs (William & Mary) — 1958
  • Wallace Gibson (Rutgers) — 1948
  • Dr. Frank A. Gilbert (Massachusetts-Amherst) — 1956
  • Dr. Howard A. Gilbert (South Dakota State) — 1984
  • Ray C. Glass (Louisville) — 2004
  • William G. Gnaedinger (Idaho) — 1986
  • Frederick W. Goetsch Jr. (Rose-Hulman) — 1984
  • B. Clifford Goode (Richmond) — 1964
  • Victor L. Goodnight (Oregon State) — 1956
  • Wayne H. Gossard, Jr. (Southern Methodist) — 2000
  • Dr. A. Paul Gratiot (High Point) — 1984
  • Willard L. Graves (Drury) — 1958
  • Dr. Herrick E. H. Greenleaf (DePauw) — 1946
  • Dr. Roger A. Grice (Polytechnic) — 2000
  • William L. Groesbeck (Iowa State) — 1950
  • Hal W. Hackleman (Oklahoma State) — 1966
  • Woodford B. Hackley (Richmond) — 1960
  • Dr. Edward F. Hall (Auburn) — 1954
  • William C. Hall (Southern Methodist) — 1972
  • Samuel T. Hanna (DePauw) — 1952
  • Robert R. Haraway (Oklahoma) — 2000
  • Jerry R. Harmon (East Tennessee State) — 1998
  • Dr. Richard L. Harriman (William Jewell) — 1984
  • Don D. Hart (Washington) — 1976
  • K. Michael Hart (Hanover) — 1994
  • Dr. Marvin E. Hartig (Evansville) — 1964
  • Gordon W. Hauck (Idaho) — 1964
  • J. Waterman Hawthorn (Rensselaer) — 1954
  • Donald E. Hayes (Polytechnic) — 1978
  • Jerome E. Hemry (Oklahoma City) — 1962
  • Dr. Paul T. Hendersho (Louisiana Tech) — 1962
  • John M. Hendricks (Mississippi State) — 2008
  • Harold R. Henley (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1974
  • F. E. Henson Jr. (Mississippi State) — 1984
  • Dr. William G. Heuson (Miami-FL) — 1962
  • Bobby Ray Hicks (Alabama) — 1973
  • D. Clifford Higgins (California-Berkeley) — 1970
  • E. Fritzjof Hildebrand (Alfred) — 1941
  • Raymond L. Hilsenhoff (Wisconsin–Madison) — 1962
  • Hart Hix (Tulsa) — 1984
  • Burt T. Hodges (Denison) — 1952
  • Dr. Darvin R. Hoffman (Texas A&M) — 1982
  • William S. Hoffman (Penn State) — 1952
  • Ronald G. Holland (Alberta) — 1990
  • Walter Holt (William Jewell) — 1982. 2002
  • Kenneth D. Holvenstot (Coe) — 1968
  • John R. Hood (Ball State) —1988
  • Ray C. Hopper (Kentucky) — 1970
  • William T. Hornaday II (Indiana) — 1978
  • John M. Houchens (Georgetown) — 1956
  • Lloyd B. Howell (Wabash) — 1958
  • Ralph P. Hron (Oklahoma City) — 1950
  • Walter R. Humphrey (Colorado) — 1960
  • Herbert C. Hunt (Ohio) — 1970
  • James A. “Drew” Hunter (Denver) — 1984/2002
  • Ronald T. Huth (Northwestern) — 1994
  • Carl L. Hyde (Denver) — 1972
  • Ralph F. Iula Sr. (Butler) — 1960
  • James M. Ivey (Southern Methodist) — 1996
  • Daniel B. Jett (New Mexico State) — 1956
  • Maurice T. John (Knox) — 1970
  • Dr. O. W. Johnson (North Dakota) —1968
  • Tilman L. Juett, Georgetown; — 1973
  • Jasper T. S. Jurgenson (Kettering) — 1984
  • John J. Kabateck (Southern California) — 1978
  • Edward J. Keglovits (Kutztown) — 2010
  • J. Donnel Keifer, Wittenberg; — 1952
  • James M. “Mike” Kellar (Simpson) — 1990/2002
  • Mark W. Kelly (Oklahoma City) — 2006
  • Paul A. Kemp (Cincinnati) — 1966
  • Dr. Joseph A. Kicklighter (Auburn) — 1990
  • Wendell B. King (Colorado State) — 1958
  • Robert L. Klinedinst (Ball State) — 1986
  • Harry A. Kluge (Missouri S&T) —1966.
  • Nehemiah W. Kneeland (Maine) — 1974
  • Robert A. Koch (California-Berkeley) — 2000
  • Joseph W. Koontz (Cal State-Fresno) — 1982
  • Chester F. LaGrone (Louisiana State) — 1966
  • Rodger M. Lalli (Oklahoma) — 2008
  • Jerry H. Lammers, South Dakota; — 1980
  • Thomas C. Larson (California-Los Angeles) — 2010
  • Ralph R. Lashbrook (Kansas State) — 1964
  • Roy L. Lashway (Montana State) — 1982
  • K. Eugene Laughrey (Kansas State) — 2010
  • Thomas H. Lawrence (Northwestern) — 1990
  • Rolla P. LeBaron (Colorado-Boulder) — 1970
  • G. Harlan Lewis (Hamilton) — 1956
  • Michael A. Lewis (Franklin & Marshall) — 1966
  • Everett W. Liner (Arkansas) — 1954
  • Frederick G. Livingood (Washington) — 1958
  • C. Lester Lloyd (South Dakota) — 1978
  • David R. Long (Oregon State) — 1973
  • Robert F. Lotito (Denver) — 1962
  • Dr. Clifford B. Lowery (Wake Forest) — 2008
  • Marvin C. Lundquist (Kansas State) — 1972
  • J. Otis MacMillin (Boston) — 1968
  • Ross MacNaughton (Michigan) — 1948
  • Frank J. Maez (New Mexico) — 1996
  • Michael P. Mahoney (Eastern Illinois) —2010
  • Vincent P. Maggio (Rutgers) — 1994
  • Michael R. Malter (Widener) — 2010
  • Franklin H. Mann (Northwestern) — 1996
  • Lawrence B. Mansfield (Mansfield) — 2000
  • Raymond A. Marre (Arkansas) — 1970
  • Lloyd F. “Abe” Martin (Denison) — 1978
  • R. Earl Martin (Hanover) — 1941
  • Brian W. Masters (Syracuse) — 1992
  • Robert A. Matherne (Alabama) — 1964
  • James D. Matthews (Wake Forest) — 2004
  • Harold A. Maxfield (Worcester) — 1941
  • Kenneth A. McClinchie (Colgate) — 1952
  • J. Earl McCord, (Penn State) — 1937
  • Bobby A. McDowell (Georgetown) — 2008
  • George H. McFerron (Miami-OH) — 1992
  • John W. McGarrigle (Drexel) — 1988
  • W. Kenneth McGehee (Arkansas) — 1952
  • Dr. H. Colman McGinnis (Sewanee) — 2010
  • Walter D. McKee (Kansas State) — 1976
  • Glenn H. McKenzie Jr. (Purdue) — 1988
  • Forrest D. McKerley (New Hampshire) — 1992
  • Chester McKinney Jr. (Auburn) — 2010
  • Harold L. McKinsey (Wabash) — 1980
  • Wilber N. McMullan (DePauw) — 1964
  • Herman C. Meinders (Oklahoma City) — 1986
  • Robert A. Merrill (Illinois) — 1950
  • Dwight M. Moore (Denison) — 1948
  • Joseph L. Morgan (Memphis) — 1980
  • Dr. Anthony M. Morganti (Rensselaer) — 2010
  • Dr. Raymond K. Morley (Worcester) — 1956
  • E. Clark Morrow (Denison) — 1988
  • Charles A. Mount (Ferris State) — 1973
  • Harold F. Mumby (Indiana) — 1960
  • Charles M. Murphy, (Nevada–Reno) — 1992
  • Thomas Murphy Jr. (Drexel) — 1968
  • Alfred P. Murrah (Oklahoma) — 1956
  • Harold M. Myers (Drexel) — 1960
  • Joseph V. Nagy (Akron) — 1986
  • Dr. Alfred C. Nelson (Denver) — 1946
  • Harold T. Nelson (Idaho) — 1960
  • Ronald A. Neville (Drury) — 2006
  • Herbert L. Newman (Colby) — 1946
  • John B. Nicklas Jr. (Pittsburgh) — 1992
  • Dr. Edward F. Nolan (South Carolina) — 1978
  • Thomas E. Nopper (Montana State) — 1996
  • Milton K. Norton (Southern Methodist) — 1948
  • Dr. William O. Nowell, Jr.  (Georgetown) — 1994
  • Roy W. Nyswaner (Washington &  Jefferson) — 1958
  • Edward B. “Skip” Orio (Memphis) — 2006
  • George E. Orr (Oklahoma) — 1994
  • W. A. Osgood (New Hampshire) — 1939
  • Col. Edward A. Owsley (Missouri S&T) — 1982
  • J. H. Patton (Hamilton) — 1946
  • Jay R. Paxton (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1974
  • John H. Peifer Jr. (Franklin & Marshall) — 1972
  • Berlin E. Perkins (Louisiana State) — 1980
  • Mark Perks (Ohio State) — 2000
  • Roy A. Petrie (Washington) — 1968
  • Dr. William B. Philip (Bradley) — 1950
  • Michael W. Porreca (Pittsburgh) — 1984/2002
  • Austin Rex Pruitt (DePauw) — 1958
  • Dr. Carroll B. Quaintance (William & Mary — 1954
  • Dr. Laurence L. Quill (Nevada–Reno) — 1939
  • Dayton L. Ranck (Bucknell) — 1939
  • Dr. Michael J. Raymond (Miami-OH) — 2004
  • Gerald A. Reese (Oregon State) — 1998
  • Maj. George N. Reinhardt III (Colgate) — 1976
  • William M. Rhew (Texas A&M) — 1973
  • James T. Roberts (Washington State) — 1952
  • Howard A. Rollins (New Hampshire) — 1948
  • Howard B. “Cookie” Rollins (Florida Southern) — 2000
  • Philip H. Ropp (Hampden-Sydney) — 1954
  • Wilson D. Rowland (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • Willis C. Royall (Alabama) — 1972
  • Warner A. Russell (Iowa Wesleyan) — 1962
  • Mark W. Rutherford (Wabash) — 2000
  • Lynn P. Sabin (Oregon State) — 1968
  • Clarence E. Saegert  (Texas) — 1968
  • William W. Sandler (Miami-FL) — 1988
  • Michael K. Saunders (Central Florida) — 1992
  • Frank R. Scauzillo Jr.  (Southern Methodist) — 1998
  • Everett G. Schaefer (Lehigh) — 1952
  • Eugene W. Schilling (South Dakota) — 1958
  • Alfred R. Schmidt (Rose-Hulman) — 1966
  • Douglas E. Schmidt (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1976
  • John D. Schmitt (Eastern Illinois) — 1996
  • Arthur L. Schultz (Illinois) — 1950
  • Kenneth R. Schultz (Iowa State) — 2008
  • Albert P. Schweizer (Michigan State) — 1954
  • Allen E. Segrist (Miami-OH) — 2006
  • Harry L. Shadle (Simpson) — 1974
  • Donald N. Sherman (Oklahoma) — 1990
  • Luke B. Shires (New Mexico State) — 1968
  • Gregory D. Shorey (Boston) — 1960
  • Dr. Arthur W. Shumaker (DePauw) — 1982
  • Ben H. Smith (Wabash) — 1958
  • Denver H. Smith (Oklahoma) — 1966
  • Dr. Gregory E. Smith (Washington) — 2004
  • Michael A. Smith (Denver) — 2002
  • P. R. Smith (Rutgers) — 1939
  • Thomas F. Smith (Butler) — 1952
  • Carlos G. Spaht (Louisiana State) — 1970
  • Robert L. St. Thomas (Rensselaer) — 2004
  • William E. Stallman (Illinois) — 2000
  • Chester M. Stephenson (Miami-OH) — 1956
  • Karl J. Stipher (Butler) — 1986
  • William A. Stoltz (Missouri S&T) — 1992
  • Charles H. Stone (Illinois) — 1935
  • Dr. Joseph M. Stone (West Virginia) — 1986
  • Ralph R. Stych (Butler) — 1988
  • Basil M. Swinford (Ball State) 1962
  • Earle M. Taylor (McGill) 2006
  • Charles H. Templeton (Mississippi State) — 1976
  • Dr. Frederick M. Thrasher (DePauw) — 1935
  • William T. Tiffin (Missouri–Columbia) — 1968
  • Louis D. Trager (Northwestern) — 1960
  • Dr. Timothy L. Tucker (Union) — 1998
  • Dr. Charles W. Turner (Washington & Lee) — 1972
  • Charles F. Urquhart, Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1950
  • Maurice D. Van Arsdol (Washington) — 1954
  • Albert P. Van Meter (Oklahoma) — 1950
  • Donald Duane Van Patten (Simpson) — 1966
  • Dr. John VanWhy (Michigan) — 1954
  • Richard E. Vasser  (Texas State-San Maros) — 2008
  • Fred J. Von Husen (California-Berkeley) — 1960
  • Warren C. Vosburgh (Union) — 1948
  • W. Robert I. Wallace (McGill) — 1990
  • H. A. Walter (Bucknell) — 1986
  • A. J. Walton (Memphis) — 1988
  • Joseph D. Warlick (Tulsa) — 1994
  • John H. White (Georgia) — 1941
  • Anthony G. Whitfield (Georgetown) — 1996
  • Edward B. Williams (Pittsburgh) — 1984
  • Gary N. Williams (Union) — 2000
  • Marshall K. Willis (Ball State) — 1992
  • John L. Wilson (California-Los Angeles) — 1976
  • Warren R. Wilson (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • William E. Wilson (Murray State) — 1986
  • Karl L. Wolf (Shepherd) — 1998
  • John E. Wolfe (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1956
  • Milton E. Wolfe (California-Berkeley) — 1952
  • Daniel A. Wright (Millsaps) — 1962
  • Thomas C. Yeaman (Richmond) — 1982
  • Alvin R. York (Butler) — 1986
  • Charles H. Zendt Jr. (Penn State) — 1988
  • Robert E. Zimmermann (Evansville) — 1998

Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Copyright ©Lambda Chi Alpha  FAQ Contact Help 

Lambda Chi Alpha’s vision to lead a co-curricular Greek movement, predicated on partnership and collaboration amongst the undergraduates, host institutions, alumni and General Fraternity, and offering an experience that focuses on the maturational development of today’s college man. As such, it is the vision of Lambda Chi Alpha to extend itself beyond the traditional social fraternity in practice and principle.