2017 Scholarships Recipients

Karl Krapek Values Grant

The University of Akron
Academic Scholarships

  • Ryan Hannaford
  • Aaron Waldmann
  • Austin Finnley
  • Luke Masssie
  • Trevor Brotzman
  • Timothy Hartman

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

  • Logan Blanchard
  • Ryan Hannaford
  • Luke Massie
  • Trystan Votava
  • Tim Zappitelli

The University of Texas at Austin
Academic Scholarships

  • Chase Browndorf
  • Pete Cusick
  • Raphael Jaquette
  • Robert R. Wylie
  • Austin Bennett
  • Justin Wolf
  • John Hite
  • William Andrew Karo, II  

Leadership Seminar Scholarships        

  • Austin Bennett
  • Andrew Dau
  • Alec LaPlace
  • Elliott Lee
  • Jacob Voswinkel

The University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Academic Scholarships

  • Alexander Ostermann
  • Alexander Zalewski
  • Drew Fritz

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

  • Drew Fritz
  • Nicholas Herzberg
  • Zachary Hoffland
  • Alex Osterman
  • Alexander Zalewski

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS – GENERAL

James & Patricia Bernal Scholarship

  • William York (Middle Tennessee State)

Doc & Kira Dirghalli Scholarships (Staff/Former Staff)

  • Chris Buck (Ball State)
  • Michael DeCourcy (Wittenberg)
  • Aaron Fieseler (Lindenwood)
  • Colin Nelson-Pinkston (Southern Methodist)
  • Josh Womack (Ball State)

 

Chirurg Scholarship

  • Alexandre Fraga (Embry-Riddle – Prescott)

Clarence Mickelson Scholarship

  • Cole Callahan (Ball State)
  • Jace Jerome (South Dakota)
  • Tristan LeBaron (Oregon State)
  • Dennis Ramsook (Southern Illinois)
  • Dylan Williams (George Washington
  • Conner Willmott (Richmond)

 Kirk & Nancy Pond Scholarship

  • Juan Velasquez (Embry-Riddle – Prescott)

   

LEADERSHIP SEMINAR SCHOLARSHIPS

Jack Bovender Leadership Scholarship

  • Austin Exline (Nebraska – Omaha)
  • Luke Hoffman (Evansville)
  • Jacob Kamm (Michigan)
  • Paul Marvell, Jr. (Indiana State)
  • Christopher Mathur (Lycoming College)
  • Alexandre Salmon (Western Ontario)
  • Rodrigo Serrano (Valparaiso)
  • Addison Skeels (Wisconsin – La Crosse)
  • Matthew Wideman (Alabama – Birmingham)
  • Ryan Wilcox (Memphis)

 

Joseph Chavez Memorial Scholarship

  • Alejandro Carrillo (St. Mary’s)
  • Francis Lopez (St. Mary’s)

Mason Circle Scholarship

  • Beck Zhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic)

Clarence Mickelson Leadership Scholarships

  • Stephen Barrett (Ohio)
  • Michael Bienvenu (Louisiana State)
  • Tristan Duncan (Simpson)
  • Josh Hooper (Shepherd)
  • Alex Markle (Southern Indiana)
  • Bryar Brookens (Southern Illinois)
  • Nathan Henderson (Wilmington)

George W. Spasyk Sophomore Scholarship

  • Clayton Anderson (Florida Southern)
  • Jacob Beck (Missouri State)
  • Landen Crancer (Arkansas State)
  • Cass McLaughlin (Texas Tech)
  • Robert Schoonover (Missouri State)
  • Christopher Slavin (Richmond)
  • Griffin Walsh (Richmond)

Frank Tennant Scholarship

  • James Alexander (Western Kentucky)
  • Nicholas Bringer (Culver-Stockton)
  • Griffin Burke (North Carolina – Greensboro)
  • Riley Case (Kettering)
  • Dan Denson (UCLA)
  • Francois Gouelo (Toronto)
  • Mitchell Gribble (Illinois 0 Urbana, Champaign)
  • Braedyn Hausdorf (Culver-Stockton)
  • Cole Mackenzie (Alberta)
  • Brandon McCutchen (North Texas)
  • Danny O’Sickey (American University)
  • Maximiliano Sagahon (Toronto)
  • Lucas Lund (South Dakota)
  • Scott Manis (UCLA)
  • Pierson Marks (UCLA)
  • Tyler Schaffer (Eureka)

Kevin Vasquez Leadership Scholarship

  • Collin Comenge (Louisiana Lafayette)
  • Adam Green (Western Ontario)
  • Hunter Jacobs (Ferris State)
  • Jace Jerome (South Dakota)
  • Shaun Kopko (Alabama)
  • Kameron Moroneso (Wyoming)
  • Richard Oshlo (Nebraska – Omaha)
  • Kaes Petroviak (Ball State)
  • Dakota Robertson (Truman State)
  • Skyler Stolk (Ferris State)

WEW Wilson Leadership Scholarship

  • Cole Atkinson (Central Missouri)
  • Blake Burton (Bowling Green State)
  • Conor Byrne (Western Ontario)
  • Madison Clore (North Carolina – Greensboro)
  • Mark D’Ostill (Penn State)
  • Marcus Hall (South Dakota School of Mines & Tech)
  • Tristan Hays (Texas Tech)
  • Demetrius Marrow (Colorado State – Pueblo)
  • Andrew Mavrogeorgis (Buffalo)
  • Will Pogge (Coe College)
  • Mason Wallis (Lake Forest)
  • Ian Walton (Baldwin Wallace)

SCHOLARSHIPS – CHAPTER/REGIONAL 

Leadership Seminar Scholarships

Denver Scholarship Fund

  • John Drury
  • Grant Hussey
  • Matt Kraus
  • Nicholas Salvini

Eastern Illinois – Ron Wilson Scholarship

  • Colton Eilers
  • Ben Francis
  • Jack Fulk
  • Danny Hensel

Florida (Epsilon Mu) Scholarship

  • Donald Foiani

Georgia Tech Scholarship Fund

  • Drew Dubose
  • Gordon Nail
  • Braxton Stokes

Iowa State Scholarship Fund

  • Ryan Bodda
  • Ryan Morton
  • Devin Prassad

Miami (OH) Scholarship Fund

  • Chase Guggenheim
  • Jacob Olausen
  • Christopher Salaza

Millsaps Scholarship Fund

  • Noah Crosley
  • James Murray
  • Evan Smithers

Murray State – William E. Wilson Scholarship Fund

  • Stephen Bennett
  • Adam Stubblefield
  • John Zinobile

North Carolina – Chapel Hill

  • Chase Brady
  • Ryan Kennedy

Oklahoma State Scholarship Fund

  • Clay Beagles
  • Dylan Hagan
  • Sawyer Pooler

Rose-Hulman – Jeff & Carol Burgan Scholarship

  • Andrew Henderson
  • Jeffery Himmelblau
  • Nathan Phipps

San Diego Regional Alumni Association Scholarship

  • Alex Salcedo (California – San Diego)
Academic Scholarships

California Polytechnic – Spencer Wood Scholarship

  • Mikey Foley

Kettering – Art Miltner Scholarship

  • Baylee Stoneman

North Carolina Scholarship Fund

  • Michael Snider

UCLA Barry Cappello Scholarship

  • Michael Chen
  • Daniel Patel
  • Dakota Wilson