Lambda Chi Alpha Famous Members | LCA Fraternity

FRATERNITY

Of its 275,000 members, Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity has produced many brothers who have had very successful careers. Within these pages, you will find just a few of our most prominent members from various industries.








Arts & Entertainment

  • Claude Akins (Northwestern) — Actor, 100 movies and 140 TV episodes
  • Timothy Atzinger (Delaware) — Editing/writing in reality TV, Emmy
  • Lester Beall (Chicago) — recipient of the Gold Medal from the American Institute of Graphic Artists
  • Walter Becker (UCLA) — Director, Van Wilder
  • Dr. James Beckett (Southern Methodist) — Founder, Beckett Publications
  • Michael F. Beckner (Southern California) — Co-producer, Sniper, Spy Game, CSI, To Appomattox
  • Don Beddoe (Cincinnati) — Actor on stage and screen in over 200 movies
  • K. Blair Benson (Worcester) — Emmy for engineering and technical achievement; videotape
  • Powers Boothe (Texas State-San Marcos) — Actor, Emmy as Best Actor for Jim Jones
  • Benjamin Bratt (California-Santa Barbara) — Actor, SAG and ALMA Awards
  • Eugene F. Callahan (Louisiana State) — Two-time Academy Award winning set and production designer for The Hustler and again for America, America
  • Dr. John Alexander Carroll (Texas Christian) — Pulitzer Prize
  • Jay Chattaway (West Virginia) — Emmy Award and 8 ASCAP Awards as composer of TV and movies, Star Trek
  • Kenny Chesney (East Tennessee State) — Singer, 4 x Entertainer of the Year, 4 x Music Video of Year
  • W. Kent Cooper (Pennsylvania) — Architect of record of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the Korean Veterans Memorial, recipient of the AIA Henry Bacon Medal
  • Brett Eldridge (Elmhurst) — American country music singer
  • William C. Evans (Butler) — Winner of two Emmys
  • Kimbal Fatica (Bowling Green) — Photographer, Emmy as videographer
  • Will Forte (UCLA) — Actor; SNL, 30 Rock, Nebraska
  • Will Geer (Chicago) — Actor of stage & screen; The Waltons
  • David Patrick Gilkey (Oregon State) — Emmy while working for the Detroit Free Press: Band of Brothers
  • Chester Gould (Oklahoma State) — Creator of Dick Tracy Comics
  • Dabbs Greer (Drury) — Little House on the Prairie, Gunsmoke
  • Paul Harvey (Culver-Stockton) — Radio personality, recipient of Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • Jeffrey L. Hayes (Brown) — Producer, Law & Order
  • John Michael Hayes Jr (Massachusetts) — Screenwriter: Rear Window, Peyton Place
  • William F. Hayes (DePauw) — Actor/Singer
  • John Heard (Clark) — Actor, Home Alone I & II, Sopranos
  • Korre Heggem (Nevada-Las Vegas) — Academy Award for visual effects
  • Jean Hersholt (Rollins) — Actor, 2 Academy Awards and 1 named in his honor
  • Robin Hood (Tennessee-Chattanooga) — Photographer – Pulitzer Prize
  • Dean Jagger (Northwestern) — Actor, Academy Award for High Noon, Emmy
  • Edward Daniel Kuekes (Baldwin-Wallace) — Pulitzer Prize, Freedoms Foundation (3)
  • Charles Kelley (Georgia) — Singer/writer, Grammy in ’10 & ‘11
  • Chris Klein (Texas Christian) — Actor
  • Frankie Laine (Miami-FL) — Singer, 21 gold records, sales over 100 million
  • Craig Leake (Memphis) — Producer, writer, director, recipient of Emmy Awards in 1973, 1978, 1981, 1990, and 2008; recipient of the George Peabody Award in 1981 and 1990; recipient of Edward R. Murrow Award in 1999
  • LeRoy G. Leighton (Florida) — Academy Award for 10 KW lamp
  • William R. Manchester (Massachusetts) — Author, Death of A President
  • Edwin Markham (Rollins) — Poet, Man With A Hoe
  • William “Bill” McCullough (Susquehanna) — 9 Emmys
  • Joseph Mead (Pennsylvania) — Co-founder of Economic Forum
  • Kyle Menke (Iowa State) — Emmy Award for animation
  • Perry Miller (Chicago) — Pulitzer Prize winner
  • Walter Miller (Hampden-Sydney) — Producer/writer for CNN and winner of two Peabody Awards for coverage of the Gulf Oil Spill and Hurricane Katrina, and winner of Emmy for coverage of 9/11
  • Anson Mount (South) — Actor, Hell on Wheels
  • Michael O’Neill (Auburn) — Actor, Seabiscuit, West Wing
  • Woody Paige, Jr. (Tennessee) — ESPN Commentator, Around The Horn
  • Robert B. Parker (Colby) — Author, Spencer for Hire; recipient of Edgar Award
  • John J. Peyser (Colgate) — Writer, producer/director of many TV shows
  • LeRoy Prinz (Northwestern) — Choreographer – Golden Globe, Academy Award as director
  • John Quinones (St. Mary’s) — ABC News anchor, 7 Emmy’s & Peabody Award
  • James Rebhorn (Wittenberg) — Actor, multiple supporting roles
  • Frank Reynolds (Wabash) — ABC News anchor, recipient of Presidential Medal of Freedom and Peabody Award
  • Kirk Scharfenberg (Brown) — Shared Pulitzer as editor of the editorial page of The Boston Globe
  • Mark Schultz (Kansas State) — Musician, recipient of Dove Award
  • Adam Joseph Shapiro (Syracuse) — Reporter for Fox Business News, winner of 2 Emmy Awards
  • John Tesh (North Carolina State) — Composer/musician , 6 Emmys
  • Bob Urich (Florida State) — Actor, 19 TV series, Lonesome Dove
  • Ralph Waite (Bucknell) — Actor, The Waltons
  • Randall Wallace (Duke) — Screenwriter/director, Braveheart, Secretariat
  • Basil Walters (Indiana) — Former editor of the Chicago Daily News
  • William Charles Westenhofer (Bucknell) — 2 Academy Awards for visual effects
  • Michael Westmore (California-Santa Barbara) — Academy Award as make-up artist, 9 Emmy’s
  • Kurt Williams (Missouri) — Producer, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Incredible Hulk
  • Mark Young (William & Mary) — Animation writer/producer, 2 daytime Emmys

 

Business

  • F. Duane Ackerman (Rollins) — former COB/CEO of BellSouth Corp.
  • George H. Allen (Massachusetts) — inducted into Magazine Publishers Hall of Fame and also inducted into Publishers Hall of Fame
  • Keith E. Bailey (Tulsa) — COB/CEO Williams Companies
  • Dr. James Beckett (Southern Methodist) — Founder of Beckett Publications
  • Brent Beeler (Indiana State) — Senior Operating Partner, Graham Partners
  • James M. Benson ( Illinois) — Former President/CEO of John Hancock Life Insurance
  • L. Wilson Berry ( Bucknell) – Former President/CEO of Texaco Refining & Marketing
  • Edward R. “Ned” Book (Penn State) — Former president/CEO of Hershey Entertainment and Resorts
  • Fred J. Borch (Case-Western Reserve) — Former president/CEO of General Electric
  • Jack O. Bovender (Duke) — Former COB/CEO of HCA, Inc.
  • Stephen A. Briganti (Butler) – President/CEO of Statue of Liberty/Ellis Island Foundation
  • William Brighton (Indiana State) — President, Templeton Coal Co. Inc.
  • John A. Canning Jr. (Denison) — Private equity investor
  • Dale Carlsen (California-Sacramento) — Co-founder, President and CEO of the Sleep Train Store
  • Nicholas D. Chabraja (Northwestern) — Former COB/CEO of General Dynamics
  • Richard T. Clark (Washington & Jefferson) — COB of Merck & Co., Inc.
  • Henry W. Coil, Jr. (California-Berkeley) — Former President/CEO of Tilden-Coil Constructors
  • Glenn A. Cox, Jr. (SMU) — Former President/COO of Phillips Petroleum, Inc.
  • John Culver (Florida State) — President of Starbucks Coffee China and Asia Pacific
  • Michael Cunningham (Illinois) — Former Executive Vice President and CFO of ING Canada and North America
  • Dr. Malcolm R. Currie (California-Berkeley) — President/COB/CEO of Regal One, Inc.
  • Daniel Dillon (Florida State) — President and CEO of Welch’s Foods, Inc.
  • Glen Mack Dove (Tennessee) — COB/CEO of AAA Cooper Transportation
  • William J. Dowd (Worcester) — President/COO of Fleming Companies
  • John Faraci (Denison) – COB/CEO of International Paper Co.
  • Richard Federico (Tennessee) — COB/CEO of P F Chang’s China Bistro
  • James E. Ferland (Maine) — former COB, president, CEO of Public Service Enterprise Group
  • James E. Ferrell (Kansas) — COB/President of Ferrell Gas Partners
  • Curtiss Frank (Colgate) — Former president of Dun & Bradstreet
  • John P. Frazee (Randolph-Macon) — Former President/COO of Sprint, Inc.
  • William P. Fricks (Auburn) — Former President/CEO of Newport News Shipbuilding
  • Hany Girgis (Central Florida) — President and CEO of SGIS
  • Lawrence E. Gloyd (Hanover) — COB/CEO of CLARCOR, Inc.
  • Robert B. Goergen Jr. (Richmond) — COB/President of Blyth Inc.
  • John Goff (Texas) — Chairman/CEO, Crescent Real Estate Holdings
  • Michael Holthouse (Indiana State) — Chairman, Holthouse Foundation for Kids
  • Walter Jamouneau (Lock Haven State) — Designer of the Piper J-3 Cub
  • Reynold J. Jennings (Georgia) — President/CEO of WellStar Health Systems
  • Gerald Johnston (UCLA ) – President/COO of McDonnell-Douglas Corp.
  • David A. Jones (Louisville) — Co-founder and former COB of Humana, Inc.
  • Howard Katz (Colgate) — Former president of ABC Sports
  • Rob Kennedy (Illinois) — Co-president of C-Span
  • Karl J. Krapek (Kettering) — Former President/COO of United Technologies Corp.
  • John Michael Leonis (Arizona) — Former CEO of Litton Industries
  • Dr. Murray D. Lincoln (Massachusetts) — Founder of Nationwide Insurance and C.A.R.E.
  • William P. McCormick (Boston) — U.S. Ambassador and founder of McCormick & Schmick’s
  • William W. McGuire (Texas) — CEO of UnitedHealth Group
  • C. Steven McMillan (Auburn) — COB/CEO of Sara Lee Corp.
  • Louis R. Menagh Jr. (Rutgers) — Former President of Prudential Insurance Company
  • John Moore (Vanderbilt) — Investor
  • Lewis W. Moore (MIT) — Former President of American Oil Co.
  • Gary L. Morris (Indiana State) — President/COO, Clabber Girl Corp.
  • Harry M. Moses (Wabash) — Former president of US Coal & Coke Corp.
  • Howard I. Mosher (Worcester) — Former President of Land Rover of North America
  • Walter F. Munford (Worcester) — Former President US Steel
  • James Munro (Colgate) — Former COB/CEO of Time, Inc.
  • LeRoy Nausman (Valparaiso) — President/CEO of Itron, Inc.
  • George Needham (Bucknell) — President/COB/CEO of Needham & Co.
  • David Neuman (UCLA) — President of Disney Television
  • Michael R. O’Dell (Denver) — President/CEO of Pep Boys
  • James Owens (North Carolina State) — Former COB/CEO of Caterpiller Inc.
  • Dr. James A. Purdue (Wake Forest) — COB of Perdue Farms
  • Gerald P. Peters (Denver) — CEO of Francis I. DuPont & Co.
  • John C. Petrillo (Worcester) — President of business communications services at AT&T
  • Kirk P. Pond (Arkansas) — President/COB/CEO of Fairchild Semiconductor
  • William F. Rasmussen (DePauw) — Founder of ESPN
  • Dr. Clifford F. Rassweiler (Denver) — chemist who became Vice Chairman of the Board of Johns Manville and received the Industrial Research Institute (IRI) Medal in 1957
  • John S. Reed (Washington & Jefferson) — Chairman of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s board of trustees.Former CEO of Citi Group, COB of New York Stock Exchange.
  • Matthew Rose (Missouri) — CEO of Burlington Northern Santa Fe
  • Joe Saunders (Denver) — CEO of VISA Inc.
  • Paul C. Saville (William & Mary) — President/CEO of NVR, Inc.
  • Jerre Stead (Iowa) — COB/CEO of IHS, Inc.
  • Mike Tannenbaum (Massachusetts) — General Manager of the New York Jets
  • Jeffrey W. Taylor (Indiana State) — Senior Policy Advisor, Pearson, plc,
  • Mark Templeton (North Carolina State) — President and CEO of Citrix Systems
  • James Terrell “Terry” Townsend (Texas) — Former President/CEO of the Texas Hospital Association
  • John Michael Trani (Polytechnic) — COB/CEO of The Stanley Works
  • Robert C. Van Tuyl (Colgate) — COB/CEO of Shearson Hammill, COB American Stock Exchange
  • Jim C. Walton (Arkansas) — Chairman of Arvest Bank
  • S. Robson Walton (Arkansas) — COB Walmart
  • Kenneth Whipple Jr. (MIT) — Former executive vice president of Ford, former president of the Ford Financial Services Group, and former COB of Ford of Europe
  • J. Bradley Wilson (Appalachian State) — President/COO of Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Leroy A. Wilson (Rose-Hulman) — Former president of AT&T
  • Myron Wright (Oklahoma State) — COB and CEO of Humble Oil
  • Brett Yormark (Indiana) — President and CEO of New Jersey Nets Entertainment
  • Michael Zarrilli (Worcster) — Managing Director of the Chase Manhattan Bank
  • John S. Zink (Oklahoma State) — Auto Racing Hall of Fame, owned Indy 500 winning cars in ’55 & ‘56

 

Education

  • Dr. James W. “Jim” Abbott (South Dakota) — President of the University of South Dakota (15 years)
  • Dr. Martin Abegg (Bradley) — President Emeritus of Bradley (22 years)
  • Dr. John Stuart Allen (Colgate) — Former and 1st president of the University of South Florida
  • Dr. Norman R. Auburn (Cincinnati) — Former President of the University of Akron (20 years)
  • Dr. Hugh C. Bailey (Samford) — Former President of Valdosta State (22 years)
  • Dr. Samuel Beatty (Toronto) — Former Chancellor of the University of Toronto, 1st president of the Canadian Mathematical Society and served in that capacity for over 30 years
  • Dr. Daniel Luke Biemesderfer (Franklin & Marshall) — Former president of Millersville College (22 years)
  • Dr. Lambuth McGeehee Clarke (Randolph-Macon) — Former President of Virginia Wesleyan (26 years)
  • Dr. William Crouch (Wake Forest/Georgetown) — President of Georgetown, Ky (21 years)
  • Dr. James A. Davis (Randolph-Macon) — Former President of Shenandoah University (26 years)
  • Dr. Frank N. Elliott (Alfred) — Former President of Rider College (21 years)
  • Dr. Edward T. Foote (Yale/Miami-FL) — Former President of University of Miami (20 years)
  • Dr. William C. Friday (North Carolina State) — 1st President of the University of North Carolina system (30 years)
  • Dr. Paschal Clay Gaines (Washington State) — served as president of Montana State College on four separate occasions, professor and dean of faculty, with school for 43 years
  • Dr. Harold D. Germer (Denison) — Former President of Ottawa University (20 years)
  • Dr. Earl Bruce Heilman (Peabody/North Carolina State) — Former President of the University of Richmond and Methodist College (21 years)
  • Dr. Homer Lee Hitt (Louisiana State) — 1st Chancellor at LSU @ New Orleans (22 years)
  • Dr. William Bay Irvine (Marietta) — Former President of Marietta (15 years)
  • Dr. Leo Warren Jenkins (East Carolina) — Former President and Chancellor of East Carolina (18 years)
  • Dr. Warren Franklin Jones (Georgetown) — served twice as president Campbellsville College (5 years) former President of Union University, Tennessee (18 years)
  • Dr. Arnold E. Joyal Sr. (California-Berkeley/Fresno State) — Former President of Fresno State College (16 years)
  • Dr. George Kidd (Drexel) — Former President of Tiffin University (21 years)
  • Dr. Maxwell King (Auburn) — Former President of Brevard Community College (30 years)
  • Carl Martin Kuttler, Jr. (Florida State) — Former President of St. Petersburg College (31 years)
  • Dr. Malcolm A. Love (Simpson) — Former President of the University of Nevada and San Diego State University (21 years)
  • Dr. Richard E. McDowell (High Point) — Former president of the University of Pittsburgh @ Bradford (29 years)
  • Dr. Richard H. Mosier (Oklahoma State) — Former president of Marygrove College (18 years)
  • Dr. Samuel Somerville Stratton (Dartmouth) — Former president of Middlebury College (20 years)
  • Dr. Ben A. “Todd” Parnell III (Drury) — President of Drury
  • Dr. Wendell M. Patton (Wofford) — Former President of High Point (24 years), he succeeded Dennis H. Cooke (North Carolina), who had served as president for 10 years
  • Dr. Thomas F. Schutte (Valparaiso) — President of Pratt Institute, previously president of Rhode Island School of Design and also Philadelphia College of Art (37 years)
  • Dr. John E. Shay, Jr. (Florida) — Former President of Marygrove College (18 years)
  • Dr. Charles E. Smith (Tennessee) — Former Chancellor of the Tennessee Board of Regents, former Tennessee Commissioner of Education, former Executive Director of the National Assessment Governing Board
  • Dr. Cluster Q. Smith (Southern Methodist) — president and chancellor of Oklahoma City University (20 years)
  • Dr. Willis M. Tate (Southern Methodist) — Former President of SMU (20 years)
  • Dr. William E. Troutt (Union-TN) — College president since 1982, Chairman of the American Council on Education
  • Dr. Richard D. Valentine (Culver-Stockton) — Current president of Culver-Stockton
  • Dr. Herman Viets (Polytechnic) — President of Milwaukee School of Engineering, COB of Astro-Med
  • Dr. Albert A. Watrel (Syracuse) — Former president of Slippery Rock and Dickinson State (26 years)
  • Dr. W. Roger Webb (Oklahoma State) — College president since 1978, President of the Association of State Colleges and Universities
  • Dr. Benjamin T. Whitfield (Florida Southern) — 1st president of South Arkansas Community College (22 years)
  • Dr. Clifford Oscar Titus Wieden (Colby) — 1st President of Aroostock State College (22years)
  • Dr. John Hepler Wood (Missouri/Culver-Stockton) — Former president of Culver-Stockton
  • Dr. Donald W. Zacharias (Georgetown) — Former president of Mississippi State and Western Kentucky (20 years)

 

Government

  • Thomas G. Abernethy (Cumberland) — Former U.S. Representative from Mississippi (31 years)
  • Lincoln Almond (Rhode Island) — Former governor of Rhode Island
  • Sergio S. Balanzino (Wisconsin) — Former Italian Ambassador to Canada, former Acting Secretary General of NATO, former Deputy Secretary General of NATO
  • Willard L. Beaulac (Brown) — Former Ambassador to Paraguay, Colombia, Cuba, Chile, Argentina
  • Ellis Y. Berry (South Dakota) — Former U.S. Representative from South Dakota (20 years)
  • G. Russell Boucher (Toronto) — Former member of the Canadian Parliament
  • Kevin Brady (South Dakota) — U.S. Congressman
  • John B. Breaux (Southwestern Louisiana) — U.S. Representative from Louisiana from 1972 to 1987 and US Senator from Louisiana from 1987 to 2005.
  • Omar T. Burleson (Cumberland) — Former U.S. Representative from Texas (31 years)
  • Donald Louis Carcieri (Brown) — Former Governor of Rhode Island
  • Ewan Clague (Washington) — Commissioner of Labor Statistics for the Department of Labor (20 years)
  • Maxwell Cleland (Stetson) — Secretary of the American Battle Monuments Commission, U.S. Senator, Administrator of the Veterans Administration
  • John Danforth (Missouri) — former attorney general of Missouri, former United States senator, former ambassador to the United Nations
  • Dennis M. Daugaard (South Dakota) — Governor of South Dakota
  • Lloyd Alton Doggett (Texas) — U.S. Representative from Texas, former Justice of the Texas State Supreme Court
  • Wendell H. Ford (Kentucky) — Former Governor and Senator from Kentucky
  • Alan Scott Frumin (Colgate) — Former parliamentarian of the United States Senate
  • Dr. Gerhard Gmoser (Southern California) — former Austrian Ambassador
  • Dr. Henry Francis Grady (California-Berkeley) — 1st US Ambassador to India
  • Joe F. Harris (Georgia) — Former Governor of Georgia
  • Harold T. Johnson (Nevada-Reno) — U.S. Congressman from California (21 years)
  • James Robert Jones (Oklahoma) — COB of the World Affairs Councils of America, former US Representative, former Chairman of the American Stock Exchange, former Ambassador to Mexico
  • Sam Houston Jones (Louisiana State) — former governor of Louisiana, park named in his honor
  • Melville C. Kelly (Muskingum/Pittsburgh) — Former U.S. Congressman from Pennsylvania (20 years)
  • John Heddens “Jack” Kingston (Georgia) — U.S. Congressman from Georgia (20 years)
  • Earl W. Kintner (DePauw) — Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission
  • James T. Lloyd (Culver-Stockton) — Former U.S. Congressman from Missouri (20 years)
  • Freddie R. Marshall (Millsaps) — Former U.S. Secretary of Labor
  • Gary Matthews (Drury) — Ambassador to the Island of Malta and the Balkans, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Joe Dan Osceola (Georgetown) — former President of the Seminole Tribe
  • Ronald Ernest “Ron” Paul (Gettysburg) — Former U.S. Congressman from Texas (23 years)
  • Tom Rooney (Washington & Jefferson) — U.S. Congressman from Florida
  • Dr. R. Richard Rubottom, Jr. (Southern Methodist) — Former Ambassador to Argentina, formr President of SMU
  • Charles Hinton Russell (Nevada-Reno) — Former Governor of Nevada, former U.S. Representative from Nevada
  • Alfred A. Taylor (Cumberland) — Former Governor of Tennessee, former U.S. Representative from Tennessee
  • Paul S. Trible Jr. (Hampton-Sydney) — President of Christopher Newport (16 years), former US Senator and former U.S. Representative, both from Virginia
  • Harry S. Truman (Missouri) — Former President of the United States, former Vice President of the United States, U.S. Senator from Missouri
  • Kevin Yoder (Kansas) — U.S. Congressman from Kansas

 

Jurists

  • Mark E. Barham (Louisiana State) — Former Justice of the Louisiana State Supreme Court
  • Harold A. Blackmun (Harvard) — Former Justice of the United States Supreme Court
  • Gene Carter (Maine) — former Justice of the Maine State Supreme Court
  • Preston C. Clayton (Alabama) — Former Justice of the Alabama State Supreme Court
  • Frederick H. Dubard (Colby) — Former Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Maine
  • Leif Erickson (Chicago) — Former Justice of the Montana State Supreme Court
  • James R. Hannah (Arkansas) — Chief Justice of the Arkansas State Supreme Court
  • James W. Hardesty (Nevada-Reno) — Justice of the Nevada State Supreme Court
  • Frank W. Hawthorne (Nevada-Reno) — Former Chief Justice of the Nevada State Supreme Court
  • Charles R. Hayes (South Dakota) — Former Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court
  • Howell Heflin (Birmingham-Southern) — Former Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court
  • Joseph M. Jabar (Colby) — Justice of the Maine State Supreme Court
  • Amos W. Jackson (Hanover) — Former Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court
  • Beverly Lake Jr. (Wake Forest) — Former Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court
  • Louis LeBaron (California-Berkeley) — Former Justice of the Hawaii State Supreme Court
  • Donald Fisher Lybarger (Gettysburg) — Judge of Court of Common Pleas, serving as Chief Justice; president of the American Philatelic Society and inducted into their Hall of Fame; served as Grand Treasurer of Theta Kappa Nu and was Grand Archon of Theta Kappa Nu at the time of merger with Lambda Chi Alpha and then served as Grand High Omega for three years after merger
  • Darell R. Matlock Jr. (Oklahoma State) — Chief Justice of Cherokee Nation Supreme Court
  • William C. Mims (William & Mary) — Justice of the Virginia Supreme Court
  • Alfred P. Murrah (Oklahoma City) — Former Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
  • Lawton R. Nuss (Kansas) — Chief Justice of the Kansas State Supreme Court
  • John J. O’Brien (Union-NY) — Former Justice of the New York State Supreme Court
  • Edwin J. Peterson (Oregon) — Former Chief Justice of the Oregon State Supreme Court
  • Frank Pommersheim (Colgate) — Former Associate Justice for the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Supreme Court
  • Everett D. Roberts (South Dakota) — Former Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court (’31–’70)
  • Glen A. Severson (South Dakota) — Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court
  • Clifford W. Taylor (Michigan) — Former Chief Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court
  • Benjamin C. Thornal (Florida) — Former Chief Justice of the Florida Supreme Court
  • Gerald W. VandeWalle (North Dakota) — Chief Justice of the North Dakota State Supreme Court
  • Thomas A. Woodall (Millsaps) — Justice of the Alabama State Supreme Court
  • Clarence C. Young (Nevada-Reno) — Former Chief Justice of the Nevada State Supreme Court, former U.S. Representative from Nevada

 

Military

  • Col. Thomas D. Akers (Missouri S&T) — Former astronaut
  • Maj. Gregory “Pappy” Boyington (Washington) — Medal of Honor recipient
  • Lt. Gen. Richard “Tex” Brown (Texas Christian) — Assistant Vice Chief of Staff USAF
  • Lt. Gen. Donald Campbell (Kansas State) — Commanding General U.S. Army Europe
  • Gen. Bruce C. Clarke (Tennessee) — Commander Continental Army Command
  • Lt. Gen. John B. Conaway (Evansville) — Commanding General of the National Guard
  • Col. Charles B. DeBellevue (Southwestern Louisiana) — Flying “Ace” in Vietnam, Air Force Cross
  • Gen. Russell Dougherty (Louisville) — Commander in Chief of the Strategic Air Command
  • Gen. James H. Doolittle (California-Berkeley) — Medal of Honor recipient
  • Lt. Gen. James Elles (Alabama/West Point) — Commanding General 3rd Army
  • Lt. Gen. Vern M. Findley II (Arizona State) — Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command USAF
  • Lt. Gen. Thomas Healy Jr. — Massachusetts/West Point – Commandant of the Army War College
  • Gen. William Hobbins (Colorado) — Commander, U.S. Air Forces Europe
  • Lt. Gen. William E. Ingram Jr. (North Carolina State) — Director of the Army National Guard
  • Gen. Andrew P. Iosue (Massachusetts) — Commander of the Air Training Command
  • Lt. Gen. William Lawton (WPI/West Point) — Comptroller of the United States Army
  • Rear Adm. Theodore C. Lonnquest (Dartmouth) — in charge of Bureau of Aeronautics
  • Maj. Gen. Royal B. Lord (Brown) — COB of World War Development Corporation and Deputy Chief of Staff for General Dwight W. Eisenhower
  • Rear Adm. William Matthew Lukash (Michigan State) — Personal physician to four United States Presidents
  • Vice Adm. Walter B. Massenburg (Washington & Jefferson) – Commander of Naval Air Systems Command
  • Maj. Gen. James M. McDonald (Tennessee-Chattanooga) — Commanding General U.S. Army Cadet Command
  • Col. Richard Henry McDow (Alabama) — POW, 5 Distinguished Flying Crosses
  • Gen. Montgomery Meigs (Colgate/West Point) — Commanding General of the 7th Army
  • Gen. Frank Mildren (Nevada-Reno) — Commander, Allied Land Forces Southeast Europe
  • Maj. Gen. Luther D. Miller (Thiel) — Former Chief of Chaplains, U.S. Army
  • Vice Adm. John Harris Nicholson (Nevada-Reno/Naval Academy) — Submariner
  • Lt. Gen. David Ott (Auburn/West Point) — Commander of VII Corps
  • Maj. Gen. Roy H. Parker (William Jewell) — Former Chief of Chaplains, United states Army
  • Lt. Gen. Ken Peck (San Diego State) — Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center
  • Cpt. Richard N. Richards (Missouri) — Former astronaut
  • Vice Adm. Murrey L. Royar (California-Berkeley) — In charge of U.S. Navy Supply Corps
  • Brig. Gen. William Seawell (Arkansas/West Point) — Commandant of Cadets at the U.S. Air Force Academy; COB/CEO of Pan American World Airways
  • Lt. Gen. Carl Smith (Franklin & Marshall) — Assistant Vice Chief of Staff of the USAF
  • Maj. Gen. R. Martin Umbarger (Evansville) — Adjutant General Indiana National Guard
  • Col. Terrence W. Wilcutt (Western Kentucky) — Former astronaut

 

Sports

  • Charles F. Beasley (Princeton/Miami-FL) — Member of the Tennis Hall of Fame
  • Frederick S. Biletnikoff (Florida State) — College & Pro Football Hall of Fame
  • D. Lee Braun (Southern Methodist) — Member of the National Trapshooting Hall of Fame
  • Lawrence H. “Larry” Brown (UCLA) — Basketball player & coach – NBA Champion 2004 – NCAA Champion 1988 – Olympic Gold Medal
  • Mark Brunell (Washington) — Former professional football player
  • Charles Butler (Brown) — Olympic Bronze Medal in bobsledding
  • Charles B. Clark, Sr. (Washington College)— National Lacrosse Hall of Fame, coach at Washington College and Salisbury State
  • John Clawson (Michigan) — 1968 Olympic Gold Medal in basketball
  • Gordon “Mickey” Cochrane (Boston) — Baseball Hall of Fame – 2 x MVP – 3 x World Series Champion
  • John Cress (Denver)— Coach of the University of Wyoming’s 1968 NCAA Champion ski team
  • Frank D’Agostino (Parsons) — College Football Hall of Fame
  • Averell Daniell (Pittsburgh) — College Football Hall of Fame
  • Phil Dalhausser (Central Florida) — Member of beach volleyball world champion team and Olympic Gold Medal
  • William K. Donley (Anderson/Georgetown) — Head football coach at St. Francis, former head coach at Georgetown College, Ky where team won the NAIA Division II championship in 1991; named NAIA Coach of the Year
  • Don “Doc” Fauls (Florida State) — Member of the National Athletic Trainer’s Hall of Fame
  • Lawrence Frank (Indiana) — Former NBA coach (Detroit Pistons/Brooklyn Nets)
  • Doug Gjertsen (Texas) — 2 Olympic Gold Medals and 1 Olympic Medal in swimming
  • Chester Gladchuk (Massachusetts) — College Football Hall of Fame
  • C. Wiles Hallock (Denver) — 1st president of the College Sports Information Directors Association, recipient of the organization’s highest award, Commissioner of the PAC-10 Conference
  • Frederick T. Haas Jr. (Louisiana State) — Former professional golfer
  • Scott Hastings (Arkansas) — Former professional basketball player
  • Douglas R. Heir (Alfred) — “The world’s greatest wheelchair athlete”
  • Pat Henry (New Mexico) — men’s and women’s track & field coach at Texas A & M, won over 30 NCAA championships
  • Henry Iba (Westminster) — Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame (Coach) – ’45 & ’46 NCAA Champion – 2 Olympic Gold Medals
  • Buddy Jeanette (Washington & Jefferson) — Professional basketball player & coach – Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Ferguson Jenkins (Illinois State) — Baseball Hall of Fame
  • Cobi Jones (UCLA) — Soccer Hall of Fame
  • Gregory Kabat (Wisconsin) — Canadian Football League Hall of Fame
  • Lawrence E. Liles (Memphis State) — Member of the Racquetball Hall of Fame
  • Gardner Malloy (Miami-FL) — Wimbledon champion – International Tennis Hall of Fame
  • Vaughn Mancha (Alabama) — College Football Hall of Fame – member of U. of Alabama All-Century Team
  • John W. “Jack” McDowell (North Carolina State) — member of the College Football Hall of Fame
  • John McKinlay (Boston) — Olympic Silver Medal in rowing – member of National Crew Hall of Fame
  • Abe Mickal (LSU) — College Football Hall of Fame – Sports Illustrated Silver Anniversary Team
  • Jim Mora Jr. (Washington) — UCLA head football coach. Former professional football coach.
  • John Morris (Wilfred Laurier) — Olympic Gold Medal 2010 member of Canadian team
  • Bill Muncey (Rollins) — 62 hydroplane victories – Motorsports Hall of Fame
  • Joseph Philbin (Washington & Jefferson) — Head Coach of Miami Dolphins
  • Rick Pitino (Massachusetts) — College basketball coach; 1996 and 2013 NCAA Champion; College basketball Hall of Fame
  • Francis A. “Sonny” Pittaro (Brown) — Member of the American Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame
  • James J. Plumer (Colby) — Head women’s ice hockey coach at Amherst, ’09 & ’10 NCAA Champions
  • Arthur Poe (Princeton) — College Football Hall of Fame, played in original NFL, Helms Foundation Player of the Year in 1899
  • John Rauch (Georgia) — Football player & coach – College Football Hall of Fame
  • Ronald K. Ryan (Colby)— Former president of the Philadelphia Flyers
  • Ronald E. Santo (Illinois State) — Baseball Hall of Fame
  • Ron Sellers (Florida State) — College Football Hall of Fame – member of Super Bowl Champion team
  • Adrian Smith (Kentucky) — Olympic Gold Medal in basketball – Naismith Hall of Fame
  • Donald Sutherin (Ohio State) — Canadian Football League Hall of Fame
  • Richard B. Sweet (California-Santa Barbara) — Member of the College Sailing Hall of Fame
  • Ralph Taylor (Dartmouth) — played in the National Hockey League for the Chicago Blackhawks from 1927 to 1930 and then with the New York Rangers, also in 1930; later coached St. Louis in the American Hockey Association
  • Charles Thayer (Colby) — founder and past president of the National Professional Hockey Athletic Trainers Assn.
  • Charles L. Trippi (Georgia) — College & Pro Football Hall of Fame – 1946 Maxwell Award
  • Arthur Tyler (Worcester) — Olympic Bronze Medal in Bobsledding
  • John M. Valestra (Rutgers) — member of the Lacrosse Hall of Fame
  • Billy Williams (Illinois State) — Baseball Hall of Fame

 

Science

  • Dr. Samuel K. Allison (Chicago) — physicist, Manhattan Project
  • Dr. J. Michael Bishop (Gettysburg) — Immunologist, Nobel Prize, recipient of National Medal of Science
  • Dr. Neil Campbell (Edinburgh/Duke) — Chemist, Order of the British Empire
  • Dr. Donald J. Cram (Rollins) — Chemist; Nobel Prize, recipient of National Medal of Science
  • Dr. James E. Dalen (Washington State) — Recipient of Harvard’s 2010 Alumni Award of Merit
  • Frederick A. Farrar (Worcester) — Developed the first dimmer for car headlights
  • Frederick W. Garry (Rose-Hulman) — Recipient of National Medal of Technology & Invention in 1990 for the, “design, manufacture and commercialization of high-performance jet engines…”
  • Dr. Robert Gray Gallagher (Pennsylvania) — IEEE Medal of Honor, Claude E. Shannon Award, Harvey Prize
  • Dr. Leland John Haworth (Indiana) – Director of the Atomic Energy Commission and National Science Foundation
  • Dr. C. Glen King (Washington State) — Biochemist, discovered benefits of Vitamin C
  • Dr. Frank R. Lillie (Chicago) — 13th president of the National Academy of Sciences, founder and 1st president of Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
  • Britt M. Mayfield (Oklahoma) — Former director of the National Hurricane Center, received Gold Medals for his work during Hurricane Andrew and Hurricane Isabel, received multiple other award including an Emmy Award for extraordinary contributions to television by someone not normally eligible for Emmy awards
  • Dr. David B. Melvin (Union-TN) — Performed Cincinnati’s first heart transplant in 1985
  • Dr. Donald Frederick Othmer (Polytechnic) — Chemical engineer who co-wrote the Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology, held 150 US Patents
  • Robert J. Patton (Michigan) — Recipient of the highest award in aeronautical engineering; Reed Aeronautics Award
  • Dr. B F. Skinner (Hamilton) — Psychologist, ecipient of National Medal of Science
  • Dr. Harry B. Smith (Missouri S&T) — Received 15 patents related to electronic systems and circuits, development of the pulse Doppler radar for which he received the David Sarnoff Award in 1962 and the IEEE Pioneer Award in 1984
  • Dr. Eugene C. Starr (Oregon State) — IEEE Lamme Medal and Habirshaw Award
  • Dr. Jabez Curry Street (Auburn) — Member of the National Academy of Sciences, discovered the particle MUON, contributed to the development of Radar and the Global Radio Navigation System, author, chairman of Harvard Physics Department
  • Russell G. Whittemore (WPI) — Developed laminated safety glass
  • James H. Williams (WPI) — Developer of sulpha drugs and Aureomycin
  • Dr. Jerry M. Woodall (MIT) — C. Baldwin Sawyer professor of electrical engineering at Yale, issued 67 US Patents, many awards and honors including IEEE Jack A. Morton Award, the 1985 ECS Solid State Science and Technology Award, 1998 Electrochemical Society’s Edward Goodrich Acheson Award

Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Copyright ©Lambda Chi Alpha  FAQ Contact Help 

Lambda Chi Alpha’s vision to lead a co-curricular Greek movement, predicated on partnership and collaboration amongst the undergraduates, host institutions, alumni and General Fraternity, and offering an experience that focuses on the maturational development of today’s college man. As such, it is the vision of Lambda Chi Alpha to extend itself beyond the traditional social fraternity in practice and principle.