Awards

Summer Conference Awards

Lambda Chi Alpha awards recognize and honor chapters that have made strides or achieved excellence in multiple areas of chapter operations. All chapters are entered for awards based on their completion of the CORE Report. If you have any questions, please contact membership@lambdachi.org

Chapter Awards

Bruce H. McIntosh Standards for Chapter Excellence
Recognizes chapters who effectively use the Standards for Chapter Excellence program to continuously improve their fraternal experience.

Rev. S. George “Doc” Dirghalli Scholastic Programming
Recognizes chapters that have developed an outstanding program resulting in superior academic achievement of its members.

Lewis A. Plourd Fraternity Education
Presented to chapters whose outstanding Fraternity Education Program includes the entire membership, involves alumni, and incorporates a highly effective Big Brother program.

Tozier Brown Public Affairs Program
Recognizes chapters with the most outstanding programs of community service and philanthropic activities. The award is divided into two categories, Public Affairs Programs and Most Outstanding Public Affairs Project.

Warren A. Cole Recruitment
Recognizes chapters that have developed and implemented well organized and effective recruitment programs.

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Grand High Alpha Award
Recognizes chapters that have maintained a superior level of operations for at least three consecutive years. A chapter may not earn the Grand High Alpha again until at least three years have elapsed since previously winning award.

Phoenix Award
Presented to a chapter that has made unusually positive strides in overall chapter operations for at least three consecutive years, taking into consideration improved membership size, depth of programming, and risk-free operations.

Feeding America Food Drive
The top 3 chapters receive special recognition.

Individual Awards

Cyril F. “Duke” Flad Outstanding Undergraduate
This award was created in 1970 to honor Duke Flad, who served as the Fraternity’s second chief executive from 1942-68. One outstanding undergraduate from among all student members is selected annually to receive this award.

Order of Achievement – Click here to apply.
The Order of Achievement is presented to those brothers of Lambda Chi Alpha who have distinguished themselves by outstanding accomplishment in their chosen field and serve as a role model through their success and have thereby brought honor and respect to our great Fraternity.

Fraternity Advisor of the Year  Click here to apply.
May be awarded annually to a Fraternity or Greek Adviser who has rendered exemplary service to the Greek system on a particular campus or on a number of campuses.

Order of Merit  Click here to apply.
Since 1935 the Fraternity has recognized unusual, lengthy, and dedicated service — particularly at the local chapter level — with election to the Order of Merit.

Distinguished Service
Awarded to alumni brothers for outstanding contributions at the International Fraternity Level.

The George W. Spasyk Order of Interfraternity Service
The Order of Interfraternity Service was created in 1958 to recognize those men and women who have contributed outstanding service in the betterment of all college fraternal organizations. In 2002, this exceptional award was renamed “The George W. Spasyk Order of Interfraternity Service”, to honor and recognize Executive Vice President Emeritus George Spasyk for his 40 years of service and commitment to Lambda Chi Alpha and the interfraternity world.

Other Applications

International Ritual Team – Click here to apply.

A team of individuals from throughout the country will be assembled to perform a exemplification of the ritual during the General Assembly.

Grand High Zeta Nominations

Call for nominations to the Grand High Zeta

Nomination and Consent Form

Since 1935, Lambda Chi Alpha has recognized unusual, lengthy, and dedicated service — particularly at the local chapter level — with the election of the Order of Merit. The medallion of the Order of Merit shows the cross and crescent as taken from the coat of arms of the Order of St. Mary Magdalen. These following individuals have exemplified what it means to be servant leaders of Lambda Chi Alpha.  

  • Clarence F. Aikman (Kettering) — 1982
  • David C. Alden (Miami-OH) — 1976
  • Albert H. Ames (Kansas State) — 1954
  • Donald O. Anderson (Simpson) — 1982
  • Gayle R. Anderson (Kansas) — 1978
  • Dr. Robbin Anderson (Louisiana State) — 1950
  • Roger K. Armstrong (California-Berkeley) — 1966
  • Frank G. Avery (Colorado State) — 1964
  • Dr. Elgan L. Baker Jr. (DePauw) — 2006
  • J. Urban Baker (Franklin & Marshall) — 1948
  • Peter A. Baker (Indiana) — 1998
  • Claud Barrere (Pennsylvania) — 1946
  • Douglas M. Beale (Maine) — 1946
  • Donald R. Bealer (Louisiana-Lafayette) — 2012
  • Dr. Eric C. Bellquist (California-Berkeley) — 1964
  • Barry Benezra (Miami-FL) — 1996
  • Eric D. Berger (Boston) — 2004
  • Wilber Bemis (Minnesota) — 2016
  • Phillip R. Berry (Western Kentucky)
  • Dr. Kenneth W. Bladh (Wittenberg) — 2012
  • James F. Blakesley (Purdue) — 1976
  • Dr. John W. Bloom (Miami-OH) — 2010
  • Frank E. Bockius (Drexel) — 1978
  • Thomas W. Boelk (Wisconsin–Whitewater) — 1994
  • Charles E. Booth (Akron) — 1988
  • Bruce D. Bowen (Bucknell) — 1996
  • Dr. Willis D. Boyd (Valparaiso) — 1976
  • Louis D. Boylan (Alabama) — 1948
  • Robert L. Bradford (Montana State) — 1990
  • Gregory Braun (Cincinnati) — 2008
  • James H. Brennan III (Auburn) — 2008
  • Dr. W. Norwood Brigance (South Dakota) — 1956
  • Howard L. Brightman (California-Los Angeles) — 1990
  • Larry E. Brinkley (North Texas) — 1990
  • Leon M. Brockway (Cornell) — 1935
  • Carl K. Brogan (Northwestern) — 1960
  • LeRoy W. Brooks (Washington) — 1937
  • Burnell V. Bryant (New Hampshire) — 1968
  • Dr. Rolla D. Burghard (Butler) — 1990
  • Maj. Lucien T. Burnham (MIT) — 1935
  • Edward C. Burris (Oklahoma State) — 1948
  • Lewis C. Callow (Washington State) — 1964
  • William N. Calvert Jr. (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1982
  • Stephen M. Canfield (Kutztown) — 2014
  • John W. Chandler (Lycoming) — 1974
  • T. Z. Chastain (Georgia Tech) — 1982
  • William R. Cobb (Washington) — 1972
  • Dr. Francis D. Cohenour (Oklahoma State) — 1972
  • Howard N. Colman (Washington State) — 1937
  • Laurence M. Cook (Michigan State) — 1966
  • Gary W. Cooper (High Point) — 1990
  • Howard W. Crist (Iowa State) — 1962
  • J. Alan Cross Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1984
  • Dr. Ralph L. Curry (Georgetown) — 1970
  • Lowell “Keith” Daniel (Eastern Kentucky) — 2012
  • Robert L. Daniels Jr. (Stetson) — 1996
  • C. Weston Dash (Baldwin-Wallace) — 1978
  • Chase M. Davies (Cincinnati) — 1950
  • Archie R. Davis (North Carolina) — 1976
  • Morris W. Davis (Franklin) — 1984
  • Tyler H. Day Jr. (Boston) — 1994
  • William K. Deeks (Oregon State) — 2004
  • Frank A. Derek (South Florida) — 2014
  • Michael Der Manouel (Cal State-Fresno) — 2016
  • Kenneth A. Dick (Idaho) — 1980
  • Dr. Burrus S. Dickinson (Eureka) — 1948
  • Howard L. “Buddy” Dillard (Georgia) — 2004
  • Kent A. Donaldson (Truman State) — 2012
  • Duane J. Doty (Franklin & Marshall) — 1970
  • Johnny W. Douglas (Western Kentucky) — 2012
  • William H. Drews (Culver-Stockton 1952) — 2006
  • Dr. Howard M. DuBose (Florida Southern) — 1998
  • C. I. Duncan (Tulsa) — 1958
  • Eugene F. Dunham Jr. (Ohio) — 1994
  • Theodore A. Dunn Jr. (Florida) — 2006
  • Thomas Dunn (Michigan State)  — 2006
  • Warren E. Dupwe (Arkansas State) — 1992
  • Dr. William F. Ekstrom (Louisville) — 1962
  • Jeffrey L. Emrich (Iowa) — 2004
  • Claud R. Erickson (Michigan State) — 1972
  • Jeffrey N. Esbenshade (South Dakota) — 1988
  • Elmer K. Fagerlund (Boston) — 1986
  • John H. Fales (Maryland) — 1950
  • Mauriece H. Felton (Florida Southern) — 1996
  • Raymond H. Ferris (Pennsylvania) — 1937
  • E. G. Field (Rhode Island) — 1939
  • F. Eugene Fischer (Wabash)
  • Floyd R. Fischer (Wabash) — 1954
  • Dr. John E. Fische (Wabash) — 1994
  • Russell R. Fling (Ohio State) — 1954
  • Joe Folkening (Wabash) — 2016
  • Charles F. Fowler (Nebraska–Lincoln) — 1973
  • K. Ted Franck (Lehigh) — 1972
  • J. George Friess (Michigan) 2008
  • Dr. Michael T. Fullan (Auburn) — 1935
  • Dr. Forst D. Fuller (DePauw — 1970
  • John M. Gezelius (California-Berkeley) — 2006
  • Joseph S. Giardina (Polytechnic) — 1980
  • W. Kenneth Gibb (Toronto) — 1941
  • Wayne F. Gibbs (William & Mary) — 1958
  • Wallace Gibson (Rutgers) — 1948
  • Dr. Frank A. Gilbert (Massachusetts-Amherst) — 1956
  • Dr. Howard A. Gilbert (South Dakota State) — 1984
  • Ray C. Glass (Louisville) — 2004
  • William G. Gnaedinger (Idaho) — 1986
  • Frederick W. Goetsch Jr. (Rose-Hulman) — 1984
  • Milo N. Gonser (Northern Michigan) — 2014
  • B. Clifford Goode (Richmond) — 1964
  • Victor L. Goodnight (Oregon State) — 1956
  • Wayne H. Gossard, Jr. (Southern Methodist) — 2000
  • Dennis Grannan (Eastern Illinois) — 2016
  • Dr. A. Paul Gratiot (High Point) — 1984
  • Robert J. Graveline (North Dakota) – 2018
  • Willard L. Graves (Drury) — 1958
  • Dr. Herrick E. H. Greenleaf (DePauw) — 1946
  • Dr. Roger A. Grice (Polytechnic) — 2000
  • William L. Groesbeck (Iowa State) — 1950
  • Hal W. Hackleman (Oklahoma State) — 1966
  • Woodford B. Hackley (Richmond) — 1960
  • Dr. Edward F. Hall (Auburn) — 1954
  • William C. Hall (Southern Methodist) — 1972
  • Samuel T. Hanna (DePauw) — 1952
  • Robert R. Haraway (Oklahoma) — 2000
  • Jerry R. Harmon (East Tennessee State) — 1998
  • Dr. Richard L. Harriman (William Jewell) — 1984
  • Don D. Hart (Washington) — 1976
  • K. Michael Hart (Hanover) — 1994
  • Dr. Marvin E. Hartig (Evansville) — 1964
  • Gordon W. Hauck (Idaho) — 1964
  • J. Waterman Hawthorn (Rensselaer) — 1954
  • Donald E. Hayes (Polytechnic) — 1978
  • Jerome E. Hemry (Oklahoma City) — 1962
  • Dr. Paul T. Hendershot (Louisiana Tech) — 1962
  • John M. Hendricks (Mississippi State) — 2008
  • Harold R. Henley (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1974
  • F. E. Henson Jr. (Mississippi State) — 1984
  • Dr. William G. Heuson (Miami-FL) — 1962
  • Bobby Ray Hicks (Alabama) — 1973
  • D. Clifford Higgins (California-Berkeley) — 1970
  • E. Fritzjof Hildebrand (Alfred) — 1941
  • David Hillesland (North Dakota) — 2014
  • Raymond L. Hilsenhoff (Wisconsin–Madison) — 1962
  • Hart Hix (Tulsa) — 1984
  • Burt T. Hodges (Denison) — 1952
  • Dr. Darvin R. Hoffman (Texas A&M) — 1982
  • William S. Hoffman (Penn State) — 1952
  • Ronald G. Holland (Alberta) — 1990
  • Walter Holt (William Jewell) — 1982. 2002
  • Kenneth D. Holvenstot (Coe) — 1968
  • John R. Hood (Ball State) —1988
  • Ray C. Hopper (Kentucky) — 1970
  • William T. Hornaday II (Indiana) — 1978
  • John M. Houchens (Georgetown) — 1956
  • Lloyd B. Howell (Wabash) — 1958
  • Ralph P. Hron (Oklahoma City) — 1950
  • Walter R. Humphrey (Colorado) — 1960
  • Herbert C. Hunt (Ohio) — 1970
  • James A. “Drew” Hunter (Denver) — 1984/2002
  • Ronald T. Huth (Northwestern) — 1994
  • Carl L. Hyde (Denver) — 1972
  • Ralph F. Iula Sr. (Butler) — 1960
  • James M. Ivey (Southern Methodist) — 1996
  • Scott Jackson (Eastern Kentucky) — 2016
  • Daniel B. Jett (New Mexico State) — 1956
  • Maurice T. John (Knox) — 1970
  • Dr. O. W. Johnson (North Dakota) —1968
  • Tilman L. Juett, Georgetown; — 1973
  • Jasper T. S. Jurgenson (Kettering) — 1984
  • John J. Kabateck (Southern California) — 1978
  • Fred Kam (Miami-FL) — 2016
  • John Kanipe (North Carolina State) — 2016
  • Edward J. Keglovits (Kutztown) — 2010
  • J. Donnel Keifer, Wittenberg; — 1952
  • James M. “Mike” Kellar (Simpson) — 1990/2002
  • Mark W. Kelly (Oklahoma City) — 2006
  • Paul A. Kemp (Cincinnati) — 1966
  • Dr. Joseph A. Kicklighter (Auburn) — 1990
  • Wendell B. King (Colorado State) — 1958
  • Robert L. Klinedinst (Ball State) — 1986
  • Harry A. Kluge (Missouri S&T) —1966.
  • Nehemiah W. Kneeland (Maine) — 1974
  • Robert A. Koch (California-Berkeley) — 2000
  • Joseph W. Koontz (Cal State-Fresno) — 1982
  • Chester F. LaGrone (Louisiana State) — 1966
  • Rodger M. Lalli (Oklahoma) — 2008
  • Jerry H. Lammers (South Dakota) — 1980
  • David W. Landry (South Dakota) – 2018
  • Thomas C. Larson (California-Los Angeles) — 2010
  • Ralph R. Lashbrook (Kansas State) — 1964
  • Roy L. Lashway (Montana State) — 1982
  • K. Eugene Laughrey (Kansas State) — 2010
  • Thomas H. Lawrence (Northwestern) — 1990
  • David D. Leathers (Fresno State) — 2012
  • Rolla P. LeBaron (Colorado-Boulder) — 1970
  • G. Harlan Lewis (Hamilton) — 1956
  • Michael A. Lewis (Franklin & Marshall) — 1966
  • Everett W. Liner (Arkansas) — 1954
  • Frederick G. Livingood (Washington) — 1958
  • C. Lester Lloyd (South Dakota) — 1978
  • David R. Long (Oregon State) — 1973
  • Robert F. Lotito (Denver) — 1962
  • Dr. Clifford B. Lowery (Wake Forest) — 2008
  • Marvin C. Lundquist (Kansas State) — 1972
  • J. Otis MacMillin (Boston) — 1968
  • Ross MacNaughton (Michigan) — 1948
  • Robert F. McKinless (Cornell) – 2018
  • Frank J. Maez (New Mexico) — 1996
  • Michael P. Mahoney (Eastern Illinois) —2010
  • Vincent P. Maggio (Rutgers) — 1994
  • Michael R. Malter (Widener) — 2010
  • Franklin H. Mann (Northwestern) — 1996
  • Douglas L. Mannheimer (Florida State) — 2008
  • Lawrence B. Mansfield (Mansfield) — 2000
  • Raymond A. Marre (Arkansas) — 1970
  • Lloyd F. “Abe” Martin (Denison) — 1978
  • R. Earl Martin (Hanover) — 1941
  • Brian W. Masters (Syracuse) — 1992
  • Robert A. Matherne (Alabama) — 1964
  • James D. Matthews (Wake Forest) — 2004
  • Larry F. Matthews (William Jewell) — 2012
  • Harold A. Maxfield (Worcester) — 1941
  • Kenneth A. McClinchie (Colgate) — 1952
  • J. Earl McCord, (Penn State) — 1937
  • Bobby A. McDowell (Georgetown) — 2008
  • George H. McFerron (Miami-OH) — 1992
  • John W. McGarrigle (Drexel) — 1988
  • W. Kenneth McGehee (Arkansas) — 1952
  • Dr. H. Colman McGinnis (Sewanee) — 2010
  • Walter D. McKee (Kansas State) — 1976
  • Glenn H. McKenzie Jr. (Purdue) — 1988
  • Forrest D. McKerley (New Hampshire) — 1992
  • Chester McKinney Jr. (Auburn) — 2010
  • Harold L. McKinsey (Wabash) — 1980
  • Wilber N. McMullan (DePauw) — 1964
  • Herman C. Meinders (Oklahoma City) — 1986
  • Robert A. Merrill (Illinois) — 1950
  • Dwight M. Moore (Denison) — 1948
  • Joseph L. Morgan (Memphis) — 1980
  • Dr. Anthony M. Morganti (Rensselaer) — 2010
  • Dr. Raymond K. Morley (Worcester) — 1956
  • E. Clark Morrow (Denison) — 1988
  • Walt Moser (Central Missouri) — 2016
  • Charles A. Mount (Ferris State) — 1973
  • Harold F. Mumby (Indiana) — 1960
  • Charles M. Murphy, (Nevada–Reno) — 1992
  • Thomas Murphy Jr. (Drexel) — 1968
  • Alfred P. Murrah (Oklahoma) — 1956
  • Harold M. Myers (Drexel) — 1960
  • Joseph V. Nagy (Akron) — 1986
  • Dr. Alfred C. Nelson (Denver) — 1946
  • Harold T. Nelson (Idaho) — 1960
  • Ronald A. Neville (Drury) — 2006
  • Herbert L. Newman (Colby) — 1946
  • John B. Nicklas Jr. (Pittsburgh) — 1992
  • Dr. Edward F. Nolan (South Carolina) — 1978
  • Thomas E. Nopper (Montana State) — 1996
  • Milton K. Norton (Southern Methodist) — 1948
  • Dr. William O. Nowell, Jr. (Georgetown) — 1994
  • Roy W. Nyswaner (Washington & Jefferson) — 1958
  • Dr. Sam W. Odle (Alabama-Birmingham) — 2014
  • Edward B. “Skip” Orio (Memphis) — 2006
  • George E. Orr (Oklahoma) — 1994
  • W. A. Osgood (New Hampshire) — 1939
  • Col. Edward A. Owsley (Missouri S&T) — 1982
  • Steve R. Parsons (Eastern Kentucky) – 2018
  • J. H. Patton (Hamilton) — 1946
  • Jay R. Paxton (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1974
  • John H. Peifer Jr. (Franklin & Marshall) — 1972
  • Berlin E. Perkins (Louisiana State) — 1980
  • Mark Perks (Ohio State) — 2000
  • Roy A. Petrie (Washington) — 1968
  • Dr. William B. Philip (Bradley) — 1950
  • Michael W. Porreca (Pittsburgh) — 1984/2002
  • Austin Rex Pruitt (DePauw) — 1958
  • Dr. Carroll B. Quaintance (William & Mary — 1954
  • Dr. Laurence L. Quill (Nevada–Reno) — 1939
  • Dayton L. Ranck (Bucknell) — 1939
  • Dr. Michael J. Raymond (Miami-OH) — 2004
  • Gerald A. Reese (Oregon State) — 1998
  • Dr. Scott H. Reikofski (Northern Colorado) — 2012
  • Maj. George N. Reinhardt III (Colgate) — 1976
  • William M. Rhew (Texas A&M) — 1973
  • James T. Roberts (Washington State) — 1952
  • Howard A. Rollins (New Hampshire) — 1948
  • Howard B. “Cookie” Rollins (Florida Southern) — 2000
  • Rodney W. Roosevelt (Eastern Illinois) – 2018
  • Philip H. Ropp (Hampden-Sydney) — 1954
  • Wilson D. Rowland (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • Willis C. Royall (Alabama) — 1972
  • Warner A. Russell (Iowa Wesleyan) — 1962
  • Mark W. Rutherford (Wabash) — 2000
  • Lynn P. Sabin (Oregon State) — 1968
  • Clarence E. Saegert (Texas) — 1968
  • William W. Sandler (Miami-FL) — 1988
  • Michael K. Saunders (Central Florida) — 1992
  • Frank R. Scauzillo Jr. (Southern Methodist) — 1998
  • Everett G. Schaefer (Lehigh) — 1952
  • Eugene W. Schilling (South Dakota) — 1958
  • Alfred R. Schmidt (Rose-Hulman) — 1966
  • Douglas E. Schmidt (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1976
  • John D. Schmitt (Eastern Illinois) — 1996
  • Arthur L. Schultz (Illinois) — 1950
  • Kenneth R. Schultz (Iowa State) — 2008
  • Albert P. Schweizer (Michigan State) — 1954
  • Allen E. Segrist (Miami-OH) — 2006
  • Harry L. Shadle (Simpson) — 1974
  • Donald N. Sherman (Oklahoma) — 1990
  • Luke B. Shires (New Mexico State) — 1968
  • Gregory D. Shorey (Boston) — 1960
  • Dr. Arthur W. Shumaker (DePauw) — 1982
  • Ronald D. Sitzer (North Dakota)  — 2014
  • Ben H. Smith (Wabash) — 1958
  • Denver H. Smith (Oklahoma) — 1966
  • Dr. Gregory E. Smith (Washington) — 2004
  • Michael A. Smith (Denver) — 2002
  • P. R. Smith (Rutgers) — 1939
  • Thomas F. Smith (Butler) — 1952
  • Carlos G. Spaht (Louisiana State) — 1970
  • N. Earle Taylor (McGill 1974) — 2006
  • Robert L. St. Thomas (Rensselaer) — 2004
  • William E. Stallman (Illinois) — 2000
  • Dr. Jeffrey J. Steele (Washington) — 2014
  • Chester M. Stephenson (Miami-OH) — 1956
  • Scott G. Stern (South Dakota) — 2014
  • Karl J. Stipher (Butler) — 1986
  • Mark Stitz (Drexel) — 2014
  • William A. Stoltz (Missouri S&T) — 1992
  • Charles H. Stone (Illinois) — 1935
  • Dr. Joseph M. Stone (West Virginia) — 1986
  • Ralph R. Stych (Butler) — 1988
  • Basil M. Swinford (Ball State) 1962
  • Earle M. Taylor (McGill) 2006
  • Charles H. Templeton (Mississippi State) — 1976
  • Dr. Frederick M. Thrasher (DePauw) — 1935
  • Jim Tothill (South Carolina) — 2016
  • Dr. Terrence Toy (Denver) — 2006
  • Louis D. Trager (Northwestern) — 1960
  • Dr. Timothy L. Tucker (Union) — 1998
  • Dr. Charles W. Turner (Washington & Lee) — 1972
  • Charles F. Urquhart, Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1950
  • Maurice D. Van Arsdol (Washington) — 1954
  • Albert P. Van Meter (Oklahoma) — 1950
  • Donald Duane Van Patten (Simpson) — 1966
  • Dr. John VanWhy (Michigan) — 1954
  • Richard E. Vasser (Texas State-San Maros) — 2008
  • Fred J. Von Husen (California-Berkeley) — 1960
  • Warren C. Vosburgh (Union) — 1948
  • W. Robert I. Wallace (McGill) — 1990
  • H. A. Walter (Bucknell) — 1986
  • A. J. Walton (Memphis) — 1988
  • Joseph D. Warlick (Tulsa) — 1994
  • John H. White (Georgia) — 1941
  • Anthony G. Whitfield (Georgetown) — 1996
  • Raymond F. Willeford (Georgia Tech) – 2018
  • Edward B. Williams (Pittsburgh) — 1984
  • Gary N. Williams (Union) — 2000
  • Marshall K. Willis (Ball State) — 1992
  • John L. Wilson (California-Los Angeles) — 1976
  • Warren R. Wilson (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • William E. Wilson (Murray State) — 1986
  • Karl L. Wolf (Shepherd) — 1998
  • John E. Wolfe (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1956
  • Milton E. Wolfe (California-Berkeley) — 1952
  • Daniel A. Wright (Millsaps) — 1962
  • Thomas C. Yeaman (Richmond) — 1982
  • Alvin R. York (Butler) — 1986
  • Charles H. Zendt Jr. (Penn State) — 1988
  • Robert E. Zimmermann (Evansville) — 1998