Notable Lambda Chis

Of its 275,000 members, Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity has produced many brothers who have had very successful careers. Within these pages, you will find just a few of our most prominent members from various industries.

  • Claude Akins (Northwestern) — Actor, 100 movies and 140 TV episodes
  • Timothy Atzinger (Delaware) — Editing/writing in reality TV, Emmy
  • Lester Beall (Chicago) — recipient of the Gold Medal from the American Institute of Graphic Artists
  • Walter Becker (UCLA) — Director, Van Wilder
  • Dr. James Beckett (Southern Methodist) — Founder, Beckett Publications
  • Michael F. Beckner (Southern California) — Co-producer, Sniper, Spy Game, CSI, To Appomattox
  • Don Beddoe (Cincinnati) — Actor on stage and screen in over 200 movies
  • K. Blair Benson (Worcester) — Emmy for engineering and technical achievement; videotape
  • Powers Boothe (Texas State-San Marcos) — Actor, Emmy as Best Actor for Jim Jones
  • Benjamin Bratt (California-Santa Barbara) — Actor, SAG and ALMA Awards
  • Eugene F. Callahan (Louisiana State) — Two-time Academy Award winning set and production designer for The Hustler and again for America, America
  • Dr. John Alexander Carroll (Texas Christian) — Pulitzer Prize
  • Jay Chattaway (West Virginia) — Emmy Award and 8 ASCAP Awards as composer of TV and movies, Star Trek
  • Kenny Chesney (East Tennessee State) — Singer, 4 x Entertainer of the Year, 4 x Music Video of Year
  • W. Kent Cooper (Pennsylvania) — Architect of record of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the Korean Veterans Memorial, recipient of the AIA Henry Bacon Medal
  • Brett Eldridge (Elmhurst) — American country music singer
  • William C. Evans (Butler) — Winner of two Emmys
  • Kimbal Fatica (Bowling Green) — Photographer, Emmy as videographer
  • Will Forte (UCLA) — Actor; SNL, 30 Rock, Nebraska
  • Will Geer (Chicago) — Actor of stage & screen; The Waltons
  • David Patrick Gilkey (Oregon State) — Emmy while working for the Detroit Free Press: Band of Brothers
  • Chester Gould (Oklahoma State) — Creator of Dick Tracy Comics
  • Dabbs Greer (Drury) — Little House on the Prairie, Gunsmoke
  • Paul Harvey (Culver-Stockton) — Radio personality, recipient of Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • Jeffrey L. Hayes (Brown) — Producer, Law & Order
  • John Michael Hayes Jr (Massachusetts) — Screenwriter: Rear Window, Peyton Place
  • William F. Hayes (DePauw) — Actor/Singer
  • John Heard (Clark) — Actor, Home Alone I & II, Sopranos
  • Korre Heggem (Nevada-Las Vegas) — Academy Award for visual effects
  • Jean Hersholt (Rollins) — Actor, 2 Academy Awards and 1 named in his honor
  • Robin Hood (Tennessee-Chattanooga) — Photographer – Pulitzer Prize
  • Dean Jagger (Wabash) — Actor, Academy Award for High Noon, Emmy
  • Edward Daniel Kuekes (Baldwin-Wallace) — Pulitzer Prize, Freedoms Foundation (3)
  • Charles Kelley (Georgia) — Singer/writer, Grammy in ’10 & ‘11
  • Chris Klein (Texas Christian) — Actor
  • Frankie Laine (Miami-FL) — Singer, 21 gold records, sales over 100 million
  • Craig Leake (Memphis) — Producer, writer, director, recipient of Emmy Awards in 1973, 1978, 1981, 1990, and 2008; recipient of the George Peabody Award in 1981 and 1990; recipient of Edward R. Murrow Award in 1999
  • LeRoy G. Leighton (Florida) — Academy Award for 10 KW lamp
  • William R. Manchester (Massachusetts) — Author, Death of A President
  • Edwin Markham (Rollins) — Poet, Man With A Hoe
  • William “Bill” McCullough (Susquehanna) — 9 Emmys
  • Joseph Mead (Pennsylvania) — Co-founder of Economic Forum
  • Kyle Menke (Iowa State) — Emmy Award for animation
  • Perry Miller (Chicago) — Pulitzer Prize winner
  • Walter Miller (Hampden-Sydney) — Producer/writer for CNN and winner of two Peabody Awards for coverage of the Gulf Oil Spill and Hurricane Katrina, and winner of Emmy for coverage of 9/11
  • Anson Mount (South) — Actor, Hell on Wheels
  • Michael O’Neill (Auburn) — Actor, Seabiscuit, West Wing
  • Woody Paige, Jr. (Tennessee) — ESPN Commentator, Around The Horn
  • Robert B. Parker (Colby) — Author, Spencer for Hire; recipient of Edgar Award
  • John J. Peyser (Colgate) — Writer, producer/director of many TV shows
  • LeRoy Prinz (Northwestern) — Choreographer – Golden Globe, Academy Award as director
  • John Quinones (St. Mary’s) — ABC News anchor, 7 Emmy’s & Peabody Award
  • James Rebhorn (Wittenberg) — Actor, multiple supporting roles
  • Frank Reynolds (Wabash) — ABC News anchor, recipient of Presidential Medal of Freedom and Peabody Award
  • Kirk Scharfenberg (Brown) — Shared Pulitzer as editor of the editorial page of The Boston Globe
  • Mark Schultz (Kansas State) — Musician, recipient of Dove Award
  • Adam Joseph Shapiro (Syracuse) — Reporter for Fox Business News, winner of 2 Emmy Awards
  • John Tesh (North Carolina State) — Composer/musician , 6 Emmys
  • Bob Urich (Florida State) — Actor, 19 TV series, Lonesome Dove
  • Ralph Waite (Bucknell) — Actor, The Waltons
  • Randall Wallace (Duke) — Screenwriter/director, Braveheart, Secretariat
  • Basil Walters (Indiana) — Former editor of the Chicago Daily News
  • William Charles Westenhofer (Bucknell) — 2 Academy Awards for visual effects
  • Michael Westmore (California-Santa Barbara) — Academy Award as make-up artist, 9 Emmy’s
  • Kurt Williams (Missouri) — Producer, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Incredible Hulk
  • Mark Young (William & Mary) — Animation writer/producer, 2 daytime Emmys