Lambda Chi Alpha | LCA Fraternity

FRATERNITY

 

Summer Conference Awards

Lambda Chi Alpha awards recognize and honor chapters that have made strides or achieved excellences in multiple areas of chapter operations.

Instructions

To complete an application, go to the Document Library on Officer Portal.
If you have any questions, please contact membership@lambdachi.org

Chapter Awards

Alumni Affairs ProgramClick here to apply
Recognizes alumni programming, either within the chapter or within the alumni organization, in regards to mentoring, fundraising, social programming, and chapter programming.

Alumni PublicationsClick here to apply.
Awarded to chapters with outstanding alumni newsletters. At least two must be published and submitted to headquarters during the academic year.

Bruce H. McIntosh Standards for Chapter ExcellenceClick here to apply.
Recognizes chapters who effectively use the Standards for Chapter Excellence program to continuously improve their fraternal experience.

Rev. S. George “Doc” Dirghalli Scholastic ProgrammingClick here to apply.
Recognizes chapters that have developed an outstanding program resulting in superior academic achievement of its members.

Lewis A. Plourd Fraternity EducationClick here to apply.
Presented to chapters whose outstanding Fraternity Education Program includes the entire membership, involves alumni, and incorporates a highly effective Big Brother program.

Tozier Brown Public Affairs ProgramClick here to apply.
Recognizes chapters with the most outstanding programs of community service and philanthropic activities. The award is divided into two categories, Public Affairs Programs and Most Outstanding Public Affairs Project.

Warren A. Cole RecruitmentClick here to apply.
Recognizes chapters that have developed and implemented well organized and effective recruitment programs.

Website DevelopmentClick here to apply.
Recognizes chapters with outstanding advances in the use of computer technology, layout, content management, computer graphics, and website design.

 

Non-Application Chapter Awards

Grand High Alpha Award
Recognizes chapters that have maintained a superior level of operations for at least three consecutive years. A chapter may not earn the Grand High Alpha again until at least three years have elapsed since previously winning award.

Phoenix Award
Presented to a chapter that has made unusually positive strides in overall chapter operations for at least three consecutive years, taking into consideration improved membership size, depth of programming, and risk-free operations.

James R. Favor Harm Reduction Education Award 
Recognizes excellence in harm reduction educational programming that have been developed within a chapter.

Campus Involvement
Awarded to chapters with extensive involvement in extracurricular activities.

Membership Recruitment
Awarded to chapters with outstanding success in recruitment, by substantially increasing their numbers and/or dramatically improving their initiation ratio of associate members.

Feeding America Food Drive
Awarded to chapters that collect and verify more than 15,000 pounds of food. The top 10 chapters received special recognition.


Individual Awards

Cyril F. “Duke” Flad Outstanding UndergraduateClick here to apply.
This award was created in 1970 to honor Duke Flad, who served as the Fraternity’s second chief executive from 1942-68. One outstanding undergraduate from among all student members is selected annually to receive this award.

Order of AchievementClick here to apply.
The Order of Achievement is presented to those brothers of Lambda Chi Alpha who have distinguished themselves by outstanding accomplishment in their chosen field and serve as a role model through their success and have thereby brought honor and respect to our great Fraternity.

Fraternity Adviser of the YearClick here to apply.
May be awarded annually to a Fraternity or Greek Adviser who has rendered exemplary service to the Greek system on a particular campus or on a number of campuses.

Order of MeritClick here to apply.
Since 1935 the Fraternity has recognized unusual, lengthy, and dedicated service — particularly at the local chapter level — with election to the Order of Merit.

Distinguished Service
Awarded to alumni brothers for outstanding contributions at the International Fraternity Level.

The George W. Spasyk Order of Interfraternity Service
The Order of Interfraternity Service was created in 1958 to recognize those men and women who have contributed outstanding service in the betterment of all college fraternal organizations. In 2002, this exceptional award was renamed “The George W. Spasyk Order of Interfraternity Service”, to honor and recognize Executive Vice President Emeritus George Spasyk for his 40 years of service and commitment to Lambda Chi Alpha and the interfraternity world.

 

Other Applications

International Ritual TeamClick here to apply.
A team of individuals from throughout the country will be assembled to perform a exemplification of the ritual during the General Assembly.

Grand High Zeta Nominations

Call for nominations to the Grand High Zeta

Nomination Form

Consent Form

 

 

Order of Merit Recipients

Click here to apply.
Since 1935, Lambda Chi Alpha has recognized unusual, lengthy, and dedicated service — particularly at the local chapter level — with the election of the Order of Merit. The medallion of the Order of Merit shows the cross and crescent as taken from the coat of arms of the Order of St. Mary Magdalen. These following individuals have exemplified what it means to be servant leaders of Lambda Chi Alpha.

 

 

  • Clarence F. Aikman (Kettering) — 1982
  • David C. Alden (Miami-OH) — 1976
  • Albert H. Ames (Kansas State) — 1954
  • Donald O. Anderson (Simpson) — 1982
  • Gayle R. Anderson (Kansas) — 1978
  • Dr. Robbin Anderson (Louisiana State) — 1950
  • Roger K. Armstrong (California-Berkeley) — 1966
  • Frank G. Avery (Colorado State) — 1964
  • Dr. Elgan L. Baker Jr. (DePauw) — 2006
  • J. Urban Baker (Franklin & Marshall) — 1948
  • Peter A. Baker (Indiana) — 1998
  • Claud Barrere (Pennsylvania) — 1946
  • Douglas M. Beale (Maine) — 1946
  • Donald R. Bealer (Louisiana-Lafayette) — 2012
  • Dr. Eric C. Bellquist (California-Berkeley) — 1964
  • Barry Benezra (Miami-FL) — 1996
  • Eric D. Berger (Boston) — 2004
  • Phillip R. Berry (Western Kentucky)
  • Dr. Kenneth W. Bladh (Wittenberg) — 2012
  • James F. Blakesley (Purdue) — 1976
  • Dr. John W. Bloom (Miami-OH) — 2010
  • Frank E. Bockius (Drexel) — 1978
  • Thomas W. Boelk (Wisconsin–Whitewater) — 1994
  • Charles E. Booth (Akron) — 1988
  • Bruce D. Bowen (Bucknell) — 1996
  • Dr. Willis D. Boyd (Valparaiso) — 1976
  • Louis D. Boylan (Alabama) — 1948
  • Robert L. Bradford (Montana State) — 1990
  • Gregory Braun (Cincinnati) — 2008
  • James H. Brennan III (Auburn) — 2008
  • Dr. W. Norwood Brigance (South Dakota) — 1956
  • Howard L. Brightman (California-Los Angeles) — 1990
  • Larry E. Brinkley (North Texas) — 1990
  • Leon M. Brockway (Cornell) — 1935
  • Carl K. Brogan (Northwestern) — 1960
  • LeRoy W. Brooks (Washington) — 1937
  • Burnell V. Bryant (New Hampshire) — 1968
  • Dr. Rolla D. Burghard (Butler) — 1990
  • Maj. Lucien T. Burnham (MIT) — 1935
  • Edward C. Burris (Oklahoma State) — 1948
  • Lewis C. Callow (Washington State) — 1964
  • William N. Calvert Jr. (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1982
  • Stephen M. Canfield (Kutztown) — 2014
  • John W. Chandler (Lycoming) — 1974
  • T. Z. Chastain (Georgia Tech) — 1982
  • William R. Cobb (Washington) — 1972
  • Dr. Francis D. Cohenour (Oklahoma State) — 1972
  • Howard N. Colman (Washington State) — 1937
  • Laurence M. Cook (Michigan State) — 1966
  • Gary W. Cooper (High Point) — 1990
  • Howard W. Crist (Iowa State) — 1962
  • J. Alan Cross Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1984
  • Dr. Ralph L. Curry (Georgetown) — 1970
  • Lowell “Keith” Daniel (Eastern Kentucky) — 2012
  • Robert L. Daniels Jr. (Stetson) — 1996
  • C. Weston Dash (Baldwin-Wallace) — 1978
  • Chase M. Davies (Cincinnati) — 1950
  • Archie R. Davis (North Carolina) — 1976
  • Morris W. Davis (Franklin) — 1984
  • Tyler H. Day Jr. (Boston) — 1994
  • William K. Deeks (Oregon State) — 2004
  • Frank A. Derek (South Florida) — 2014
  • Kenneth A. Dick (Idaho) — 1980
  • Dr. Burrus S. Dickinson (Eureka) — 1948
  • Howard L. “Buddy” Dillard (Georgia) — 2004
  • Kent A. Donaldson (Truman State) — 2012
  • Duane J. Doty (Franklin & Marshall) — 1970
  • Johnny W. Douglas (Western Kentucky) — 2012
  • William H. Drews (Culver-Stockton 1952) — 2006
  • Dr. Howard M. DuBose (Florida Southern) — 1998
  • C. I. Duncan (Tulsa) — 1958
  • Eugene F. Dunham Jr. (Ohio) — 1994
  • Theodore A. Dunn Jr. (Florida) — 2006
  • Thomas Dunn (Michigan State)  — 2006
  • Warren E. Dupwe (Arkansas State) — 1992
  • Dr. William F. Ekstrom (Louisville) — 1962
  • Jeffrey L. Emrich (Iowa) — 2004
  • Claud R. Erickson (Michigan State) — 1972
  • Jeffrey N. Esbenshade (South Dakota) — 1988
  • Elmer K. Fagerlund (Boston) — 1986
  • John H. Fales (Maryland) — 1950
  • Mauriece H. Felton (Florida Southern) — 1996
  • Raymond H. Ferris (Pennsylvania) — 1937
  • E. G. Field (Rhode Island) — 1939
  • F. Eugene Fischer (Wabash)
  • Floyd R. Fischer (Wabash) — 1954
  • Dr. John E. Fische (Wabash) — 1994
  • Russell R. Fling (Ohio State) — 1954
  • Charles F. Fowler (Nebraska–Lincoln) — 1973
  • K. Ted Franck (Lehigh) — 1972
  • J. George Friess (Michigan) 2008
  • Dr. Michael T. Fullan (Auburn) — 1935
  • Dr. Forst D. Fuller (DePauw — 1970
  • John M. Gezelius (California-Berkeley) — 2006
  • Joseph S. Giardina (Polytechnic) — 1980
  • W. Kenneth Gibb (Toronto) — 1941
  • Wayne F. Gibbs (William & Mary) — 1958
  • Wallace Gibson (Rutgers) — 1948
  • Dr. Frank A. Gilbert (Massachusetts-Amherst) — 1956
  • Dr. Howard A. Gilbert (South Dakota State) — 1984
  • Ray C. Glass (Louisville) — 2004
  • William G. Gnaedinger (Idaho) — 1986
  • Frederick W. Goetsch Jr. (Rose-Hulman) — 1984
  • Milo N. Gonser (Northern Michigan) — 2014
  • B. Clifford Goode (Richmond) — 1964
  • Victor L. Goodnight (Oregon State) — 1956
  • Wayne H. Gossard, Jr. (Southern Methodist) — 2000
  • Dr. A. Paul Gratiot (High Point) — 1984
  • Willard L. Graves (Drury) — 1958
  • Dr. Herrick E. H. Greenleaf (DePauw) — 1946
  • Dr. Roger A. Grice (Polytechnic) — 2000
  • William L. Groesbeck (Iowa State) — 1950
  • Hal W. Hackleman (Oklahoma State) — 1966
  • Woodford B. Hackley (Richmond) — 1960
  • Dr. Edward F. Hall (Auburn) — 1954
  • William C. Hall (Southern Methodist) — 1972
  • Samuel T. Hanna (DePauw) — 1952
  • Robert R. Haraway (Oklahoma) — 2000
  • Jerry R. Harmon (East Tennessee State) — 1998
  • Dr. Richard L. Harriman (William Jewell) — 1984
  • Don D. Hart (Washington) — 1976
  • K. Michael Hart (Hanover) — 1994
  • Dr. Marvin E. Hartig (Evansville) — 1964
  • Gordon W. Hauck (Idaho) — 1964
  • J. Waterman Hawthorn (Rensselaer) — 1954
  • Donald E. Hayes (Polytechnic) — 1978
  • Jerome E. Hemry (Oklahoma City) — 1962
  • Dr. Paul T. Hendershot (Louisiana Tech) — 1962
  • John M. Hendricks (Mississippi State) — 2008
  • Harold R. Henley (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1974
  • F. E. Henson Jr. (Mississippi State) — 1984
  • Dr. William G. Heuson (Miami-FL) — 1962
  • Bobby Ray Hicks (Alabama) — 1973
  • D. Clifford Higgins (California-Berkeley) — 1970
  • E. Fritzjof Hildebrand (Alfred) — 1941
  • David Hillesland (North Dakota) — 2014
  • Raymond L. Hilsenhoff (Wisconsin–Madison) — 1962
  • Hart Hix (Tulsa) — 1984
  • Burt T. Hodges (Denison) — 1952
  • Dr. Darvin R. Hoffman (Texas A&M) — 1982
  • William S. Hoffman (Penn State) — 1952
  • Ronald G. Holland (Alberta) — 1990
  • Walter Holt (William Jewell) — 1982. 2002
  • Kenneth D. Holvenstot (Coe) — 1968
  • John R. Hood (Ball State) —1988
  • Ray C. Hopper (Kentucky) — 1970
  • William T. Hornaday II (Indiana) — 1978
  • John M. Houchens (Georgetown) — 1956
  • Lloyd B. Howell (Wabash) — 1958
  • Ralph P. Hron (Oklahoma City) — 1950
  • Walter R. Humphrey (Colorado) — 1960
  • Herbert C. Hunt (Ohio) — 1970
  • James A. “Drew” Hunter (Denver) — 1984/2002
  • Ronald T. Huth (Northwestern) — 1994
  • Carl L. Hyde (Denver) — 1972
  • Ralph F. Iula Sr. (Butler) — 1960
  • James M. Ivey (Southern Methodist) — 1996
  • Daniel B. Jett (New Mexico State) — 1956
  • Maurice T. John (Knox) — 1970
  • Dr. O. W. Johnson (North Dakota) —1968
  • Tilman L. Juett, Georgetown; — 1973
  • Jasper T. S. Jurgenson (Kettering) — 1984
  • John J. Kabateck (Southern California) — 1978
  • Edward J. Keglovits (Kutztown) — 2010
  • J. Donnel Keifer, Wittenberg; — 1952
  • James M. “Mike” Kellar (Simpson) — 1990/2002
  • Mark W. Kelly (Oklahoma City) — 2006
  • Paul A. Kemp (Cincinnati) — 1966
  • Dr. Joseph A. Kicklighter (Auburn) — 1990
  • Wendell B. King (Colorado State) — 1958
  • Robert L. Klinedinst (Ball State) — 1986
  • Harry A. Kluge (Missouri S&T) —1966.
  • Nehemiah W. Kneeland (Maine) — 1974
  • Robert A. Koch (California-Berkeley) — 2000
  • Joseph W. Koontz (Cal State-Fresno) — 1982
  • Chester F. LaGrone (Louisiana State) — 1966
  • Rodger M. Lalli (Oklahoma) — 2008
  • Jerry H. Lammers, South Dakota; — 1980
  • Thomas C. Larson (California-Los Angeles) — 2010
  • Ralph R. Lashbrook (Kansas State) — 1964
  • Roy L. Lashway (Montana State) — 1982
  • K. Eugene Laughrey (Kansas State) — 2010
  • Thomas H. Lawrence (Northwestern) — 1990
  • David D. Leathers (Fresno State) — 2012
  • Rolla P. LeBaron (Colorado-Boulder) — 1970
  • G. Harlan Lewis (Hamilton) — 1956
  • Michael A. Lewis (Franklin & Marshall) — 1966
  • Everett W. Liner (Arkansas) — 1954
  • Frederick G. Livingood (Washington) — 1958
  • C. Lester Lloyd (South Dakota) — 1978
  • David R. Long (Oregon State) — 1973
  • Robert F. Lotito (Denver) — 1962
  • Dr. Clifford B. Lowery (Wake Forest) — 2008
  • Marvin C. Lundquist (Kansas State) — 1972
  • J. Otis MacMillin (Boston) — 1968
  • Ross MacNaughton (Michigan) — 1948
  • Frank J. Maez (New Mexico) — 1996
  • Michael P. Mahoney (Eastern Illinois) —2010
  • Vincent P. Maggio (Rutgers) — 1994
  • Michael R. Malter (Widener) — 2010
  • Franklin H. Mann (Northwestern) — 1996
  • Douglas L. Mannheimer (Florida State) — 2008
  • Lawrence B. Mansfield (Mansfield) — 2000
  • Raymond A. Marre (Arkansas) — 1970
  • Lloyd F. “Abe” Martin (Denison) — 1978
  • R. Earl Martin (Hanover) — 1941
  • Brian W. Masters (Syracuse) — 1992
  • Robert A. Matherne (Alabama) — 1964
  • James D. Matthews (Wake Forest) — 2004
  • Larry F. Matthews (William Jewell) — 2012
  • Harold A. Maxfield (Worcester) — 1941
  • Kenneth A. McClinchie (Colgate) — 1952
  • J. Earl McCord, (Penn State) — 1937
  • Bobby A. McDowell (Georgetown) — 2008
  • George H. McFerron (Miami-OH) — 1992
  • John W. McGarrigle (Drexel) — 1988
  • W. Kenneth McGehee (Arkansas) — 1952
  • Dr. H. Colman McGinnis (Sewanee) — 2010
  • Walter D. McKee (Kansas State) — 1976
  • Glenn H. McKenzie Jr. (Purdue) — 1988
  • Forrest D. McKerley (New Hampshire) — 1992
  • Chester McKinney Jr. (Auburn) — 2010
  • Harold L. McKinsey (Wabash) — 1980
  • Wilber N. McMullan (DePauw) — 1964
  • Herman C. Meinders (Oklahoma City) — 1986
  • Robert A. Merrill (Illinois) — 1950
  • Dwight M. Moore (Denison) — 1948
  • Joseph L. Morgan (Memphis) — 1980
  • Dr. Anthony M. Morganti (Rensselaer) — 2010
  • Dr. Raymond K. Morley (Worcester) — 1956
  • E. Clark Morrow (Denison) — 1988
  • Charles A. Mount (Ferris State) — 1973
  • Harold F. Mumby (Indiana) — 1960
  • Charles M. Murphy, (Nevada–Reno) — 1992
  • Thomas Murphy Jr. (Drexel) — 1968
  • Alfred P. Murrah (Oklahoma) — 1956
  • Harold M. Myers (Drexel) — 1960
  • Joseph V. Nagy (Akron) — 1986
  • Dr. Alfred C. Nelson (Denver) — 1946
  • Harold T. Nelson (Idaho) — 1960
  • Ronald A. Neville (Drury) — 2006
  • Herbert L. Newman (Colby) — 1946
  • John B. Nicklas Jr. (Pittsburgh) — 1992
  • Dr. Edward F. Nolan (South Carolina) — 1978
  • Thomas E. Nopper (Montana State) — 1996
  • Milton K. Norton (Southern Methodist) — 1948
  • Dr. William O. Nowell, Jr. (Georgetown) — 1994
  • Roy W. Nyswaner (Washington & Jefferson) — 1958
  • Dr. Sam W. Odle (Alabama-Birmingham) — 2014
  • Edward B. “Skip” Orio (Memphis) — 2006
  • George E. Orr (Oklahoma) — 1994
  • W. A. Osgood (New Hampshire) — 1939
  • Col. Edward A. Owsley (Missouri S&T) — 1982
  • J. H. Patton (Hamilton) — 1946
  • Jay R. Paxton (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1974
  • John H. Peifer Jr. (Franklin & Marshall) — 1972
  • Berlin E. Perkins (Louisiana State) — 1980
  • Mark Perks (Ohio State) — 2000
  • Roy A. Petrie (Washington) — 1968
  • Dr. William B. Philip (Bradley) — 1950
  • Michael W. Porreca (Pittsburgh) — 1984/2002
  • Austin Rex Pruitt (DePauw) — 1958
  • Dr. Carroll B. Quaintance (William & Mary — 1954
  • Dr. Laurence L. Quill (Nevada–Reno) — 1939
  • Dayton L. Ranck (Bucknell) — 1939
  • Dr. Michael J. Raymond (Miami-OH) — 2004
  • Gerald A. Reese (Oregon State) — 1998
  • Dr. Scott H. Reikofski (Northern Colorado) — 2012
  • Maj. George N. Reinhardt III (Colgate) — 1976
  • William M. Rhew (Texas A&M) — 1973
  • James T. Roberts (Washington State) — 1952
  • Howard A. Rollins (New Hampshire) — 1948
  • Howard B. “Cookie” Rollins (Florida Southern) — 2000
  • Philip H. Ropp (Hampden-Sydney) — 1954
  • Wilson D. Rowland (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • Willis C. Royall (Alabama) — 1972
  • Warner A. Russell (Iowa Wesleyan) — 1962
  • Mark W. Rutherford (Wabash) — 2000
  • Lynn P. Sabin (Oregon State) — 1968
  • Clarence E. Saegert (Texas) — 1968
  • William W. Sandler (Miami-FL) — 1988
  • Michael K. Saunders (Central Florida) — 1992
  • Frank R. Scauzillo Jr. (Southern Methodist) — 1998
  • Everett G. Schaefer (Lehigh) — 1952
  • Eugene W. Schilling (South Dakota) — 1958
  • Alfred R. Schmidt (Rose-Hulman) — 1966
  • Douglas E. Schmidt (Cal-Santa Barbara) — 1976
  • John D. Schmitt (Eastern Illinois) — 1996
  • Arthur L. Schultz (Illinois) — 1950
  • Kenneth R. Schultz (Iowa State) — 2008
  • Albert P. Schweizer (Michigan State) — 1954
  • Allen E. Segrist (Miami-OH) — 2006
  • Harry L. Shadle (Simpson) — 1974
  • Donald N. Sherman (Oklahoma) — 1990
  • Luke B. Shires (New Mexico State) — 1968
  • Gregory D. Shorey (Boston) — 1960
  • Dr. Arthur W. Shumaker (DePauw) — 1982
  • Ronald D. Sitzer (North Dakota)  — 2014
  • Ben H. Smith (Wabash) — 1958
  • Denver H. Smith (Oklahoma) — 1966
  • Dr. Gregory E. Smith (Washington) — 2004
  • Michael A. Smith (Denver) — 2002
  • P. R. Smith (Rutgers) — 1939
  • Thomas F. Smith (Butler) — 1952
  • Carlos G. Spaht (Louisiana State) — 1970
  • N. Earle Taylor (McGill 1974) — 2006
  • Robert L. St. Thomas (Rensselaer) — 2004
  • William E. Stallman (Illinois) — 2000
  • Dr. Jeffrey J. Steele (Washington) — 2014
  • Chester M. Stephenson (Miami-OH) — 1956
  • Scott G. Stern (South Dakota) — 2014
  • Karl J. Stipher (Butler) — 1986
  • Mark Stitz (Drexel) — 2014
  • William A. Stoltz (Missouri S&T) — 1992
  • Charles H. Stone (Illinois) — 1935
  • Dr. Joseph M. Stone (West Virginia) — 1986
  • Ralph R. Stych (Butler) — 1988
  • Basil M. Swinford (Ball State) 1962
  • Earle M. Taylor (McGill) 2006
  • Charles H. Templeton (Mississippi State) — 1976
  • Dr. Frederick M. Thrasher (DePauw) — 1935
  • Dr. Terrence Toy (Denver) — 2006
  • Louis D. Trager (Northwestern) — 1960
  • Dr. Timothy L. Tucker (Union) — 1998
  • Dr. Charles W. Turner (Washington & Lee) — 1972
  • Charles F. Urquhart, Jr. (Washington & Lee) — 1950
  • Maurice D. Van Arsdol (Washington) — 1954
  • Albert P. Van Meter (Oklahoma) — 1950
  • Donald Duane Van Patten (Simpson) — 1966
  • Dr. John VanWhy (Michigan) — 1954
  • Richard E. Vasser (Texas State-San Maros) — 2008
  • Fred J. Von Husen (California-Berkeley) — 1960
  • Warren C. Vosburgh (Union) — 1948
  • W. Robert I. Wallace (McGill) — 1990
  • H. A. Walter (Bucknell) — 1986
  • A. J. Walton (Memphis) — 1988
  • Joseph D. Warlick (Tulsa) — 1994
  • John H. White (Georgia) — 1941
  • Anthony G. Whitfield (Georgetown) — 1996
  • Edward B. Williams (Pittsburgh) — 1984
  • Gary N. Williams (Union) — 2000
  • Marshall K. Willis (Ball State) — 1992
  • John L. Wilson (California-Los Angeles) — 1976
  • Warren R. Wilson (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1980
  • William E. Wilson (Murray State) — 1986
  • Karl L. Wolf (Shepherd) — 1998
  • John E. Wolfe (Tennessee-Knoxville) — 1956
  • Milton E. Wolfe (California-Berkeley) — 1952
  • Daniel A. Wright (Millsaps) — 1962
  • Thomas C. Yeaman (Richmond) — 1982
  • Alvin R. York (Butler) — 1986
  • Charles H. Zendt Jr. (Penn State) — 1988
  • Robert E. Zimmermann (Evansville) — 1998

 

 

Order of Achievement Recipients

Click here to apply.
The Order of Achievement is an award presented to honor those brothers who have distinguished themselves by outstanding success in the field of business, industry, the arts, science, or other professions. Their accomplishments bring honor to Lambda Chi Alpha and serve as an inspiration to their brothers. These role models are an example of the Fraternity’s ethics and ideals for alumni and undergraduates who are preparing to step out into the world. The gold medallion of the Order of Achievement bears appropriately at its focal point in Greek the open motto, “Naught Without Labor.”

1960

Dr. LeLand J. Haworth (Indiana) — Former member of the Atomic Energy Commission, director of the National Science Foundation

Dr. Murray D. Lincoln ( Massachusetts) — Founder and president of Nationwide Insurance; founder and chairman of the board of CARE

1962

Ernest R. Breech (Drury) — Chairman of the board, Trans World Airlines; former chairman of the board, Ford Motor Co.

Lt. Gen. James H. Doolittle (California-Berkeley) — World War II flying hero; head of the Space Technology Laboratories

Dr. John O. Gross (Simpson) — Head of the Division of Higher Education of the Board of Education of the Methodist Church

Louis R. Menagh (Rutgers) — President, Prudential Insurance Co.

Jerome A. Straka (Wisconsin) — Chesebrough-Pond’s Inc.; chairman of the board, Prince Matchabelli, Inc.; executive vice president, Yardley of London, Inc.

Basil L. Walters (Indiana) — Editor, the Chicago Daily News

William W. Warne (California-Berkeley) — Director, Water Resources for California

1963

Alan H. Bible (Nevada-Reno) — U.S. Senator from Nevada

Dr. Thomas H. Carroll (California-Berkeley) — President, George Washington University

Maj. Gen. Luther D. Miller (Thiel) — Chief of Chaplains, U.S. Army; Canon, Washington Cathedral of the Episcopal Church

Alfred P. Murrah (Oklahoma) — Chief Justice, U.S. Court of Appeals

Dr. Clifford F. Rassweiler (Denver) — Vice president, Johns Manville Corp.

1964

Gardnar P. Mulloy (Miami-FL) — Captain, U.S. Davis Cup tennis team and No. 1 tennis player in America

Gerald P. Peters (Denver) — CEO, Francis I. DuPont & Co.

Dr. Willis M. Tate (Southern Methodist) — President, Southern Methodist University

1966

Dr. Elmer Belt (California-Berkeley) — Surgeon

Fred J. Borch (Case Western Reserve) — President, General Electric

Lester E. Cox (Drury) — Leadership in industry, transportation and communication

Curtiss E. Frank (Colgate) — President, Dun & Bradstreet, Inc.

William S. Stuckey (Georgia) — President, Stuckey’s Division and vice president, Pet Milk Co.

Harry S Truman (Missouri) — 33rd President of the United States

Henry T. Vance (Pennsylvania) — Chairman of the board, Vance, Sanders & Co., Inc., investment banker

1968

James T. Chirurg (MIT) — Chairman of the board, Chirurg & Cairns, Inc., advertising

Adm. Joseph F. Jelley Jr. (Cornell) — U.S. Navy, retired

J. Howard Pyle (Arizona State) — President, the National Safety Council; Governor of Arizona

Dr. Oscar Wagner (Eureka) — Musician and educator

Robert A. Young Jr. (Arkansas) — President, Best Corp.

1970

Dr. Cecil Morgan (Louisiana State) — Dean Emeritus, Tulane University School of Law

Aubrey J. Wagner (Wisconsin) — Chairman of the board, Tennessee Valley Authority

1972

William T. Seawell (Arkansas) — President and chairman of the board, Pan American Airways

1973

Dr. C. Glen King (Washington State) — Global leadership in human nutrition

Lt. Gen. William S. Lawton ( Worcester) — U.S. Army, retired

Dr. C. Chester Stock (Rose-Hulman) — Vice president and director, Walker Laboratory, Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer Research

1974

Gen. Bruce C. Clarke (Tennessee-Knoxville) — U.S. Army, retired

Wendell Ford (Kentucky) — Governor of Kentucky, U.S. Senator from Kentucky

Chester Gould (Oklahoma State) — Creator of Dick Tracy

I. Dean Jagger (Wabash) — Academy Award-winning actor

Dr. W. Kenneth Pope (Southern Methodist) — Bishop of the Methodist Church

1976

Harry A. Blackmun (Harvard) — Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Edward R. Book (Penn State) — President and chairman, Hershey Corp.

Will A. Geer (Chicago) — Emmy Award-winning actor

Henry P. Iba (Westminster) — Hall of fame basketball coach

Milton I. Wick (Nebraska-Lincoln) — President, Wick Newspapers

1978

J. Maxwell Cleland (Stetson) — U.S. Senator from Georgia; Secretary, American Battle Monuments Commission

Gen. Russell E. Dougherty (Louisville) — U.S. Air Force, Retired; Former Commander in Chief, the Strategic Air Command

1980

Howell T. Heflin (Birmingham Southern) — U.S. Senator from Alabama

Earl W. Kintner (DePauw) — Washington anti-trust lawyer, former chairman of the Federal Trade Commission

1982

Bennett Archambault (MIT) — President, Stewart Warner Corp

Dr. Norman P. Auburn (Cincinnati) — President, University of Akron

F. Ray Marshall (Millsaps) — 16th U.S. Secretary of Labor

1984

Creed C. Black (Northwestern) — Chairman and publisher, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-leader; President, American Society of Newspaper Editors

1985

Dr. William C. Friday (North Carolina State) — President, University of North Carolina. Chairman, Knight Commission

1986

Dr. James L. Bugg Jr. (Hampden-Sydney) — President, Old Dominion University

1988

Claude Akins (Northwestern) — Actor of television, movies and stage

Dr. R. Richard Rubottom Jr. (Southern Methodist) — Undersecretary of State, U.S. Ambassador to Argentina; vice president, Southern Methodist University

1990

Glenn A. Cox Jr. (Southern Methodist) — President/COO, Phillips Petroleum Co.

B.F. Skinner (Hamilton) — Psychologist, author, and inventor

George W. Spasyk (Michigan) — Executive vice president, Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Inc.

Robert M. Urich (Florida State) — TV actor

1991

Capt. Richard N. Richards (Missouri) — Astronaut, commander of NASA’s space shuttle

1992

John P. Frazee (Randolph-Macon) — President /COO, Sprint Corp.

William Manchester (Massachusetts) — Pulitzer Prize-winning author and historian

1994

Lt. Gen. John B. Conaway (Evansville) — U.S. Air Force officer

Gerald A. Johnston (California-Los Angeles) — President/COO, McDonnell Douglas Corp.

1996

John B. Breaux (Louisiana-Lafayette)— U.S. Senator from Louisiana

Dr. Malcom R. Currie (California-Berkeley) — CEO/president/chairman, Regal One Corp.

James R. Jones (Oklahoma) — U.S. Congressman, U.S. Ambassador

1998

Karl J. Krapek (Kettering) — President/COO, United Technologies Corp.

David A. Neuman (California-Los Angeles) — President, Disney Television

Jerre L. Stead (Iowa) — CEO/chairman, IHS Inc.

1999

Lawrence E. Gloyd (Hanover) — Chairman/CEO, CLARCOR Inc.

Michael Kanne (Indiana) — U.S. District Judge

Dr. Vincent F. Orza (Oklahoma City) — Entrepreneur, dean of the Meinders School of Business at Oklahoma City University

Dr. John E. Shay Jr. (Florida) — President, Marygrove College

2000

F. Duane Ackerman (Rollins) — Chairman/CEO, BellSouth

Dr. Robert E. Alexander (Duke) — Chancellor, University of South Carolina-Aiken

Dr. John C. Cooksey (Louisiana State) — U.S. Congressman from Louisiana; ophthalmologist

Edward T. Foote II (Miami-FL) — President, University of Miami

James S. Gulmi (Baldwin-Wallace) — Senior vice president of finance/CFO, Genesco Inc.

Joe Frank Harris (Georgia) — Governor of Georgia

Don Marsh (Ball State) — Chairman/CEO, Marsh Supermarkets Inc.

Dr. Abe Mickal (Louisiana State) — College/pro football player, doctor, college professor

Bill Rasmussen (DePauw) — Founder, ESPN

Dr. Donald W. Zacharias (Georgetown) — President, Mississippi State University

2001

Keith E. Bailey (Missouri S&T) — President, Williams Pipe Line Co.

Kevin P. Brady (South Dakota) — U.S. Congressman from Texas

Lloyd A. Doggett II (Texas) — U.S. Congressman from Texas

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (Richmond) — U.S. Congressman from Virginia

Jack Kingston (Georgia) — U.S. Congressman from Georgia

Herman Meinders (Oklahoma City) — Founder, American Floral Services Inc.

Ron Paul (Gettysburg) — U.S. Congressman from Texas; Republican presidential candidate

Curt Weldon (West Chester) — U.S. Congressman from Pennsylvania

Michael G. Westmore (California-Santa Barbara) — Emmy-winning make-up artist (Star Trek)

2002

Jack O. Bovender (Duke) — CEO, HCA Inc.

Mark B. Templeton (North Carolina State) — CEO, Citrix Systems Inc.

2005

Joseph T. Charles (Culver-Stockton) — President/CEO, Charles Industries Ltd.

2006

James W Abbott (South Dakota) — President, University of South Dakota

Woodrow Paige (Tennessee-Knoxville) — Sports columnist, ESPN commentator

2007

Dale Carlsen (Cal State – Sacramento) — Founder, Sleep Train Mattress Center

2008

C. Robert Kidder (Michigan) — Former CEO of Duracell and Borden

Vice Admiral Murrey Royar (California-Berkeley) — Head of the U.S. Navy Supply Corp. (posthumously)

Dr. Timothy L. Tucker (Union-TN) — Former president of the American Pharmacists Association

2009

Powers Boothe (Texas State-San Marcos) — Emmy Award-winning actor

William F. Hayes III (DePauw) — Actor, performer, singer

Maj. Gen. R. Martin Umbarger (Evansville) — Adjutant General of Indiana, Indiana Army and Air National Guard

Mark Schultz (Kansas State) — Singer-songwriter

Oliver R. Smoot (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) — Chairman, American National Standards Institute; President of the International Organization for Standardization.

2010

Allen I. Olson (North Dakota) — Governor of North Dakota

John Quinones (St. Mary’s) — Anchor/Correspondent, ABC News

2012

Kevin W. Yoder (Kansas) — U.S. Congressman from Kansas

2013

Bishop Larry Goodpaster (Millsaps) — Bishop of the United Methodist Church

Dr. E. Bruce Heilman (North Carolina State) — University President

2014

Gov. Dennis Daugaard (South Dakota) — Governor of South Dakota

2015

General William Ingram (North Carolina State) – Retired Lieutenant General, Director of Army National Guard

Honorable Gerald Vandewalle (North Dakota) – North Dakota Supreme Court Judge

Howard Benson (Georgia) – CEO of Benson Hospitality Group & Benson Bakery

2016

John C. Goff (Texas-Austin) – Co-founder of Crescent Real Estate and Head of Goff Capital Partners

Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Copyright ©Lambda Chi Alpha  FAQ Contact Help 

Lambda Chi Alpha’s vision to lead a co-curricular Greek movement, predicated on partnership and collaboration amongst the undergraduates, host institutions, alumni and General Fraternity, and offering an experience that focuses on the maturational development of today’s college man. As such, it is the vision of Lambda Chi Alpha to extend itself beyond the traditional social fraternity in practice and principle.